Home

  • Program

    The Goldschmidt2020 program

  • Venue

    All about the venue and city

  • Registration

    Details of how to register to attend the conference and/or submit an abstract

  • Exhibition

    Information for and about exhibitors and sponsors

  • My Goldschmidt

    My program, purchases, connections, etc.

Home

Program

Events

  • Sponsor Seminars

  • Training Events

    These are scheduled events to help delegates test out the tools and platform we will be using for the Q&A and other events at the conference.

  • Workshops

    Our workshop program provides training and teaching in topics across geochemistry and related fields. We are currently liaising with the workshop organisers to ascertain if any workshops can become virtual. Any updates will be added to this page.

Locations

  • Conference Locations

    Location of the convention center and social events

  • Hotels

    The hotels are no longer available to book at the special rates agreed by the conference. Should you wish to cancel or change your hotel reservation please see the details below.

Information

Present your work

Attend

Exhibition

Sponsorships

My Goldschmidt

Role functions

Program at a glance

Overview

Timetable

Medals

Other Events

() Applications of isotope tracers to geochemical kinetics studies
() Crystallization via non-classical pathways
(Room 3, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Clear, Concise and Confident: Overcoming Stage Fright And Creating Impact In Your Virtual Goldschmidt Presentation - Part 2
(Plenary Hall, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) GS Members Meeting
(Chat Rooms and Exhibition, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Ice Breaker Welcome Reception
(Room 3, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Clear, Concise and Confident: Overcoming Stage Fright And Creating Impact In Your Virtual Goldschmidt Presentation - Part 2 (later event)

Overview

Timetable

Monday AM Theme 15
Monday Plenary
Mon AM Oral
Monday Theme 15
Mon PM Oral
Monday 2nd Plenary

Medals

(Plenary Hall, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Haojia Abby Ren (The Shen-su Sun Award 2020)
(Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Kun Wang (F.G. Houtermans Award 2020)
(Plenary Hall, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Michael Weber (International Association of Geoanalysts Young Scientists Award )
(Room 2, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Kevin Rosso (Werner Stumm Science Innovation Award 2020 )

Other Events

() Earth Science meets Data Science - Services & Systems, Policies & Procedures, Tools & Techniques for Geochemistry
(Room 2, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Funding Workshop - 1
(Meeting Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Meet The Plenary, Monday - Andrea Dutton
(Chat Rooms and Exhibition, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Introducing - Coffee Connections
() Coffee Connections - Monday Event 2
() Coffee Connections - Monday Event 3
(Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Non-academic Career Paths - Part 1
() Coffee Connections - Monday Event 4
() Coffee Connections - Monday Event 5
() Coffee Connections - Monday Event 6
(Room 4, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Thermo Fisher Scientific Live Seminar - Is there life beyond Neptune? The future of MC-ICP-MS
(Meeting Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Meet The Plenary, Monday 2nd Talk - Andrea Dutton
(Room 3, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Non-academic Career Paths - Part 2

Overview

Timetable

Tuesday AM Theme 15
Tuesday Plenary
Tues AM Oral
Tuesday Theme 15
Tues PM Oral
Tuesday 2nd Plenary

Medals

(Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Richard Carlson (V.M. Goldschmidt Award 2020 )
(Plenary Hall, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Samantha Joye (Endowed Biogeochemistry Lecture)
(Plenary Hall, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Naohiro Yoshida (C.C. Patterson Award 2020 )

Other Events

(Room 3, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Student Engagement in Higher Education
(Room 4, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Thermo Fisher Scientific Live Seminar - Is there life beyond Neptune? The future of MC-ICP-MS
(Meeting Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Meet the Plenary, Tuesday - Sigurdur Gislason
() Coffee Connections - Tuesday Event 1
() Coffee Connections - Tuesday Event 2
() Coffee Connections - Tuesday Event 3
(Room 2, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Best Practices in Academic Publishing
() Coffee Connections - Tuesday Event 4
() Coffee Connections - Tuesday Event 5
() Coffee Connections - Tuesday Event 6
(Meeting Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Meet the Plenary, Tuesday 2nd Talk - Sigurdur Gislason

Overview

Timetable

Wednesday AM Theme 15
Wednesday Plenary
Wed AM Oral
Wednesday Theme 15
Wed PM Oral
Wednesday 2nd Plenary

Medals

(Plenary Hall, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Andreas Andersson (Robert Berner Lecture )
(Room 4, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Barbara Sherwood Lollar (C.C. Patterson Award 2019 )
(Room 2, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Daniel Stolper (F.W. Clarke Award 2020 )
(Room 2, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Jie Lin (International Association of Geoanalysts Young Scientists Award )
(Plenary Hall, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) François-Régis ORTHOUS-DAUNAY (The Geochemical Journal Award 2020)

Other Events

(Meeting Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Meet the Plenary, Wednesday - Marie Edmonds
() Coffee Connections - Wednesday Event 1
() Coffee Connections - Wednesday Event 2
() Coffee Connections - Wednesday Event 3
(Room 3, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Clear, Concise and Confident: Overcoming Stage Fright And Creating Impact In Your Virtual Goldschmidt Presentation - Part 3
() Coffee Connections - Wednesday Event 4
() Coffee Connections - Wednesday Event 5
() Coffee Connections - Wednesday Event 6
(Meeting Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Meet the Plenary, Wednesday 2nd Talk - Marie Edmonds

Overview

Timetable

Thursday AM Theme 15
Thursday Plenary
Thurs AM Oral
Thursday Theme 15
Thurs PM Oral
Thursday 2nd Plenary

Medals

(Room 3, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Jill Banfield (H.C. Urey Award 2020)
(Room 3, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Christian France-Lanord (F. Earl Ingerson Lecture)

Other Events

(Meeting Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Meet the Plenary, Thursday - Hisayoshi Yurimoto
() Coffee Connections - Thursday Event 1
() Coffee Connections - Thursday Event 2
() Coffee Connections - Thursday Event 3
(Room 3, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Funding Workshop - 2
() Coffee Connections - Thursday Event 4
() Coffee Connections - Thursday Event 5
() Coffee Connections - Thursday Event 6
(Meeting Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Meet the Plenary, Thursday 2nd Talk - Hisayoshi Yurimoto

Overview

Timetable

Friday AM Theme 15
Friday Plenary
Fri AM Oral
Friday Theme 15
Fri PM Oral
Friday 2nd Plenary

Medals

(Plenary Hall, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Jochen Brocks (Paul Gast Lecture)
(Plenary Hall, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Jochen Brocks (Paul Gast Lecture)

Other Events

(Meeting Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Meet The Plenary, Friday - Jochen Brocks
() Coffee Connections - Friday Event 1
() Coffee Connections - Friday Event 2
() Coffee Connections - Friday Event 3
() Coffee Connections - Friday Event 4
() Coffee Connections - Friday Event 5
() Coffee Connections - Friday Event 6
(Meeting Room 1, Goldschmidt2020 - Virtual Venue) Meet The Plenary, Friday 2nd Talk - Jochen Brocks