Home

  • Program

    The Goldschmidt2020 program

  • Venue

    All about the venue and city

  • Registration

    Details of how to register to attend the conference and/or submit an abstract

  • Exhibition

    Information for and about exhibitors and sponsors

  • My Goldschmidt

    My program, purchases, connections, etc.

Home

Program

Events

  • Socials

    Events run by the conference

  • Workshops

    Our workshop program provides training and teaching in topics across geochemistry and related fields.

Locations

  • Conference Locations

    Location of the convention center and social events

  • Hotels

    The conference has special rates at several hotels in close proximity to the Hawai'i Convention Center. We encourage you to book early, as there are a limited number of rooms available.

Information

Present your work

Attend

Exhibition

Sponsorships

My Goldschmidt

Role functions

Program at a glance

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Mon AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Monday Plenary
14:15 - 17:15 Mon PM Oral
17:15 - 19:15 Mon Posters

Medals

Other Events

07:00 - 08:30 (Ballroom Foyer) Welcome Mentor Breakfast
12:45 - 14:00 (319A+B) Non-academic Career Paths
13:00 - 14:00 (328) Meet The Plenary Lunch, Monday - Andrea Dutton
19:30 - 22:30 (Main Bar, BeerLab, Hawai'i) Trivia and Pizza Evening
19:30 - 22:30 (Main Bar, BeerLab, Hawai'i) Trivia and Pizza Evening

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Tues AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Tuesday Plenary
14:15 - 17:15 Tues PM Oral
17:15 - 19:15 Tue Posters

Medals

Other Events

07:00 - 08:00 (Lawn, Magic Island) Sunrise Yoga Class
07:00 - 08:00 (Lawn, Magic Island) Sunrise Yoga Class - Tuesday
12:45 - 14:00 (319A+B) Best Practices in Academic Publishing
12:45 - 14:00 (318A+B) Student Engagement in Higher Education
12:45 - 14:00 (318A+B) Student Engagement in Higher Education
13:00 - 14:00 (328) Meet the Plenary Lunch, Tuesday - Sigurdur Gislason

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Wed AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Wednesday Plenary
14:15 - 17:15 Wed PM Oral
17:15 - 19:15 Wed Posters

Medals

Other Events

07:00 - 08:00 (Lawn, Magic Island) Sunrise Yoga Class
07:00 - 08:00 (Lawn, Magic Island) Sunrise Yoga Class
12:45 - 14:00 (319A+B) Overcoming Stage Fright: Confidence in Public Speaking and Networking
13:00 - 14:00 (328) Meet the Plenary Lunch, Wednesday - Marie Edmonds

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Thurs AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Thursday Plenary
14:15 - 17:15 Thurs PM Oral
16:45 - 18:45 Thu Posters

Medals

Other Events

12:45 - 14:00 (319A+B) Communicating Science
12:45 - 14:00 (319A+B) Communicating Science
13:00 - 14:00 (328) Meet the Plenary Lunch, Thursday - Hisayoshi Yurimoto
18:30 - 20:30 (Aquarium Lawn, Waikiki Aquarium) Goldschmidt2020 Luau

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Fri AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Friday Plenary
14:15 - 17:15 Fri PM Oral

Medals

Other Events

13:00 - 14:00 (328) Meet The Plenary Lunch, Friday - Jochen Brocks
17:15 - 19:15 (Ballroom Foyer) Sundown Reception

Geochemical Society, an organization registered in USA. Address: 5241 Broad Branch Road, NW Washington, DC 20015-1305.
Tel: +44 1223 852663. Email: helpdesk@goldschmidt.info

Goldschmidt® is a registered trademark of the Geochemical Society and of the European Association of Geochemistry

Conference management and website by White Iron Conferences

Main photograph ┬ę Kenneth Rubin