Home

  • Program

    The Goldschmidt2020 program

  • Venue

    All about the venue and city

  • Registration

    Details of how to register to attend the conference and/or submit an abstract

  • Exhibition

    Information for and about exhibitors and sponsors

  • My Goldschmidt

    My program, purchases, connections, etc.

Home

Program

Events

  • Sponsor Seminars

  • Training Events

    These are scheduled events to help delegates test out the tools and platform we will be using for the Q&A and other events at the conference.

  • Workshops

    Our workshop program provides training and teaching in topics across geochemistry and related fields. We are currently liaising with the workshop organisers to ascertain if any workshops can become virtual. Any updates will be added to this page.

Locations

  • Conference Locations

    Location of the convention center and social events

  • Hotels

    The hotels are no longer available to book at the special rates agreed by the conference. Should you wish to cancel or change your hotel reservation please see the details below.

Information

Present your work

Attend

Exhibition

Sponsorships

My Goldschmidt

Role functions

Keynotes

01a: Rebecca Fischer (Harvard University)
01c: Evelyn Füri (Centre de Recherches Petrographiques et Geochimiqu)
01g: Jan Leitner (Max-Planck-Institute for Chemistry)
01g: Tetsuya Yokoyama (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
01g: Hisayoshi Yurimoto (Hokkaido University)
02c: Matthew Jackson (University of California, Santa Barbara)
02c: Sujoy Mukhopadhyay (UC-Davis)
02d: Simon Matthews (Johns Hopkins University)
02g: Bethany Chidester (UC Davis)
02g: Janne Koornneef (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
03a: Sarah Lambart (University of Utah)
03c: Dan Frost (BGI, University Bayreuth)
03d: Sally Gibson (University of Cambridge)
03e: Claire Bucholz (CalTech)
03g: Sylvie Demouchy ( CNRS - Montpellier University)
03g: Steven Shirey (Carnegie Institution)
04d: Elizabeth Cottrell (Smithsonian Institution)
04d: Yuan Li (Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, CAS)
04f: David Lentz (University of New Brunswick)
04h: Matthias Konrad-schmolke (University of Gothenburg)
04h: Andrew Smye (Penn State University)
04i: Simon Wilde (Curtin University)
04j: Calvin Miller (Vanderbilt University)
05b: Isobel Yeo (National Oceanography Institute)
05c: Margaret Hartley (University of Manchester)
05c: Adam Kent (Oregon State University)
05d: Lucy McGee (University of Adelaide)
05e: Tobias Keller ( University of Glasgow)
05e: Edward Llewellin (Durham University)
05f: Catherine Chauvel (IPGP)
05f: Sebastien Pilet (University of Lausanne)
05h: Dennis Geist (Univ. of Idaho/NSF)
05i: Robert J. Bodnar (Virginia Tech)
06a: Nikolaos Prasianakis (Paul Sherrer Institut)
06c: Kevin Rosso (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
06d: Richard Harrison (University of Cambridge)
06h: Jörn Helbert (DLR Deutschen Zentrums für Luft- und Raumfahrt)
06h: Eric Hellebrand (Utrecht University)
06h: Hyunju Kim (Arizona State University)
06h: Phil Main (Geoscience Australia)
06h: Carl Steefel (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
06h: Morgan Williams (CSIRO Mineral Resources)
06l: Robert Hazen (Carnegie Institution for Science)
06n: Marissa Tremblay (Purdue University)
07a: Joel Brugger (Monash University)
07c: James J De Yoreo (Pacific Northwest National Lab)
07c: Alex Gagnon (University of Washington)
07e: Zoltan Zajacz (University of Geneva)
07f: Bjorn Mysen (CIW)
07h: Ian Bourg (Princeton University)
08b: Rizlan Bernier-Latmani (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
08e: David Byrne (CRPG Nancy)
08e: Guillaume Galliero (University of Pau)
08f: Yohey Suzuki (The University of Tokyo)
08i: Nora Foley (USGS)
08l: Timothy Lyons (California Univ Riverside)
08m: John Jamieson (Memorial University)
08p: Georges Beaudoin (Université Laval)
08q: Robert Linnen (University of Western Ontario)
08r: Greg Dipple (University of British Columbia)
09c: Planavsky Noah (Yale University)
09d: Chris Reinhard (Georgia Tech)
09e: Ronnie Glud (University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark)
09e: Purificacion Lopez-Garcia (French National Centre for Scientific Research)
09f: Noah Planavsky (Yale University)
10c: David Burdige (Old Dominion University)
10e: Peter Vitousek (Stanford University)
10f: Miguel Goñi (Oregon State University)
10g: Ashish Sinha (California State University Dominguez Hills)
10j: Donald Sparks (University of Delaware)
10l: Daniel O Breecker (The University of Texas at Austin)
11a: Hailiang Dong (Miami University)
11b: Emma Gagen (University of Queensland)
11b: Maria Soledad Goni Urriza (University of Pau)
11b: Gordon Southam (University of Queensland)
11b: Brandy Toner (University of Minnesota)
11f: Nianzhi Jiao (Xiamen University)
12b: Jeffrey Catalano (Washington University)
12e: Elizabeth Herndon (ORNL)
12g: Laura Wasylenki (Northern Arizona University)
12g: Xinyuan Zheng (University of Minnesota)
12i: Bradley Moran (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
12j: Sean Crowe (the University of Hong Kong)
12j: Katja Fennel (Dalhousie University)
12k: Michelle Newcomer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
12k: Peter Raymond (Yale)
12m: Seth John (University of Southern California)
13a: Peter Nico (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
13b: Francesco Di Benedetto (University of Firenze)
13c: Jens Birkholzer (LBNL, Berkeley Lab)
13c: Roland Hellman (ISTerre)
13d: Reto Gieré (University of Pennsylvania)
13e: Rolf Kipfer (EAWAG)
13f: Anton Eisenhauer (GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel)
13h: Joel Blum (University of Michigan)
13k: Gregory K. Druschel (Indiana University)
13m: Philippa Huntsman (Natural Resources Canada)
13m: Alexandre Poulain (University of Ottawa)
14b: Anne-Sofie Ahm (Princeton University)
14e: Alysia Cox (Montana Tech)
14f: Naresh C. Pant (University of Delhi, New Delhi, India)
14g: Sigurður Reynir Gíslason (University of Iceland)
14g: Daniel Ibarra (University of California - Berkeley)
14h: Mark Thiemens (University of California San Diego)
14j: Timothy Herbert (Brown University)
14l: Helen Williams (University of Cambridge)
14m: Brandy Toner (University of Minnesota)
14b: Anne-Sofie Ahm (Princeton University)
08p: Georges Beaudoin (Université Laval)
08b: Rizlan Bernier-Latmani (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
13c: Jens Birkholzer (LBNL, Berkeley Lab)
13h: Joel Blum (University of Michigan)
05i: Robert J. Bodnar (Virginia Tech)
07h: Ian Bourg (Princeton University)
10l: Daniel O Breecker (The University of Texas at Austin)
07a: Joel Brugger (Monash University)
03e: Claire Bucholz (CalTech)
10c: David Burdige (Old Dominion University)
08e: David Byrne (CRPG Nancy)
12b: Jeffrey Catalano (Washington University)
05f: Catherine Chauvel (IPGP)
02g: Bethany Chidester (UC Davis)
04d: Elizabeth Cottrell (Smithsonian Institution)
14e: Alysia Cox (Montana Tech)
12j: Sean Crowe (the University of Hong Kong)
07c: James J De Yoreo (Pacific Northwest National Lab)
03g: Sylvie Demouchy ( CNRS - Montpellier University)
13b: Francesco Di Benedetto (University of Firenze)
08r: Greg Dipple (University of British Columbia)
11a: Hailiang Dong (Miami University)
13k: Gregory K. Druschel (Indiana University)
13f: Anton Eisenhauer (GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel)
12j: Katja Fennel (Dalhousie University)
01a: Rebecca Fischer (Harvard University)
08i: Nora Foley (USGS)
03c: Dan Frost (BGI, University Bayreuth)
01c: Evelyn Füri (Centre de Recherches Petrographiques et Geochimiqu)
11b: Emma Gagen (University of Queensland)
07c: Alex Gagnon (University of Washington)
08e: Guillaume Galliero (University of Pau)
05h: Dennis Geist (Univ. of Idaho/NSF)
03d: Sally Gibson (University of Cambridge)
13d: Reto Gieré (University of Pennsylvania)
14g: Sigurður Reynir Gíslason (University of Iceland)
09e: Ronnie Glud (University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark)
10f: Miguel Goñi (Oregon State University)
11b: Maria Soledad Goni Urriza (University of Pau)
06d: Richard Harrison (University of Cambridge)
05c: Margaret Hartley (University of Manchester)
06l: Robert Hazen (Carnegie Institution for Science)
06h: Jörn Helbert (DLR Deutschen Zentrums für Luft- und Raumfahrt)
06h: Eric Hellebrand (Utrecht University)
13c: Roland Hellman (ISTerre)
14j: Timothy Herbert (Brown University)
12e: Elizabeth Herndon (ORNL)
13m: Philippa Huntsman (Natural Resources Canada)
14g: Daniel Ibarra (University of California - Berkeley)
02c: Matthew Jackson (University of California, Santa Barbara)
08m: John Jamieson (Memorial University)
11f: Nianzhi Jiao (Xiamen University)
12m: Seth John (University of Southern California)
05e: Tobias Keller ( University of Glasgow)
05c: Adam Kent (Oregon State University)
06h: Hyunju Kim (Arizona State University)
13e: Rolf Kipfer (EAWAG)
04h: Matthias Konrad-schmolke (University of Gothenburg)
02g: Janne Koornneef (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
03a: Sarah Lambart (University of Utah)
01g: Jan Leitner (Max-Planck-Institute for Chemistry)
04f: David Lentz (University of New Brunswick)
04d: Yuan Li (Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, CAS)
08q: Robert Linnen (University of Western Ontario)
05e: Edward Llewellin (Durham University)
09e: Purificacion Lopez-Garcia (French National Centre for Scientific Research)
08l: Timothy Lyons (California Univ Riverside)
06h: Phil Main (Geoscience Australia)
02d: Simon Matthews (Johns Hopkins University)
05d: Lucy McGee (University of Adelaide)
04j: Calvin Miller (Vanderbilt University)
12i: Bradley Moran (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
02c: Sujoy Mukhopadhyay (UC-Davis)
07f: Bjorn Mysen (CIW)
12k: Michelle Newcomer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
13a: Peter Nico (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
09c: Planavsky Noah (Yale University)
14f: Naresh C. Pant (University of Delhi, New Delhi, India)
05f: Sebastien Pilet (University of Lausanne)
09f: Noah Planavsky (Yale University)
13m: Alexandre Poulain (University of Ottawa)
06a: Nikolaos Prasianakis (Paul Sherrer Institut)
12k: Peter Raymond (Yale)
09d: Chris Reinhard (Georgia Tech)
06c: Kevin Rosso (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
03g: Steven Shirey (Carnegie Institution)
10g: Ashish Sinha (California State University Dominguez Hills)
04h: Andrew Smye (Penn State University)
11b: Gordon Southam (University of Queensland)
10j: Donald Sparks (University of Delaware)
06h: Carl Steefel (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
08f: Yohey Suzuki (The University of Tokyo)
14h: Mark Thiemens (University of California San Diego)
14m: Brandy Toner (University of Minnesota)
11b: Brandy Toner (University of Minnesota)
06n: Marissa Tremblay (Purdue University)
10e: Peter Vitousek (Stanford University)
12g: Laura Wasylenki (Northern Arizona University)
04i: Simon Wilde (Curtin University)
14l: Helen Williams (University of Cambridge)
06h: Morgan Williams (CSIRO Mineral Resources)
05b: Isobel Yeo (National Oceanography Institute)
01g: Tetsuya Yokoyama (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
01g: Hisayoshi Yurimoto (Hokkaido University)
07e: Zoltan Zajacz (University of Geneva)
12g: Xinyuan Zheng (University of Minnesota)