Home

  • Program

    The Goldschmidt2019 program

  • Venue

    All about the venue and city

  • Exhibition

    Information for and about exhibitors and sponsors

  • My Goldschmidt

    My program, purchases, connections, etc.

Home

Program

Events

  • Socials

    These are the events organised and run by the conference.

  • Workshops

    Teaching and networking events held before and during the conference.

Locations

Information

Exhibition

  • Exhibition

    Exhibition Info and List of Exhibitors

Sponsorships

My Goldschmidt

Role functions

Program at a glance

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Mon AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Bethany Ehlmann Plenary
14:30 - 17:30 Mon PM Oral
17:30 - 19:30 Mon Posters

Medals

08:30 - 09:15 (Room 111, CCIB) A.D. Anbar (2019 Samuel Epstein Science Innovation Award )
09:45 - 10:00 (Room 212, CCIB) Martijn Klaver (IAG Young Scientists Award 2019)
10:00 - 10:45 (Room 114, CCIB) Chuan-Zhou Liu (The 2019 Shen-Su Sun Award )
14:30 - 15:15 (Room 112, CCIB) Don DePaolo (V.M. Goldschmidt Award)
15:45 - 16:30 (Room 127+128, CCIB) Katharina Marquardt (Medal for Research Excellence 2018)

Other Events

12:45 - 14:30 (Mezzanine 214, CCIB) GPL Editorial Board
12:45 - 14:30 (Mezzanine M215+M216, CCIB) Goldschmidt 2020 Planning
13:00 - 14:15 (Room 118+119, CCIB) Best Practices in Academic Publishing
13:00 - 14:15 (Room 120+121, CCIB) Interactive teaching methods
13:00 - 14:15 (Room 122+123, CCIB) Non-academic careers - R&D-related careers
13:00 - 14:00 (Mezzanine 213, CCIB) Meet the Plenary Lunch - Monday, Bethany Ehlmann
19:30 - 21:30 (Dance floor, Lounge, Club Opium) Goldschmidt Club Night

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Tues AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Roberta Rudnick Plenary
14:30 - 17:30 Tues PM Oral
17:30 - 19:30 Tue Posters

Medals

08:30 - 09:15 (Room 111, CCIB) Stefan Lalonde (2019 Houtermans Award )
10:00 - 10:45 (Room 211, CCIB) Thomas Kruijer (F.W. Clarke Award)
14:30 - 15:00 (Room 120+121, CCIB) Julien Bouchez (Ebelmen Award 2018)

Other Events

12:45 - 14:30 (Mezzanine 214, CCIB) Goldshcmidt2021 Planning Meeting
13:00 - 14:15 (Room 118+119, CCIB) Communicating science
13:00 - 14:15 (Room 120+121, CCIB) Love & Careers in Academia
13:00 - 14:15 (Room 122+123, CCIB) Non-academic careers - Consultancy-related careers
13:00 - 14:00 (Mezzanine 213, CCIB) Meet the Plenary Lunch - Tuesday, Roberta Rudnick
19:00 - 20:30 (Room 212, CCIB) EAG General Assembly and Reception

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Wed AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Carrie Masiello Plenary
14:30 - 17:30 Wed PM Oral
17:30 - 19:30 Wed Posters

Medals

08:30 - 09:15 (Room 111, CCIB) Eric Oelkers (2019 Urey Award )
11:45 - 12:45 (Auditorium, CCIB) Caroline Masiello (2019 Paul Gast Lecture)
14:30 - 15:00 (Room 111, CCIB) Filip Meysman (2019 Robert Berner Lecture)

Other Events

12:45 - 14:30 (Mezzanine 214, CCIB) GP Editorial Board Meeting
13:00 - 14:00 (Flash Talk Theatre 1, CCIB) Pop-Up Talks
13:00 - 14:15 (Room 118+119, CCIB) Non-academic careers - Careers in Scientific Publishing
13:00 - 14:00 (Mezzanine 213, CCIB) Meet the Plenary Lunch - Wednesday, Carrie Masiello
19:00 - 20:00 (VIP Room, CCIB) Geochemical Society Business Meeting and Members Reception

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Thurs AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Alissa Park Plenary
14:30 - 17:30 Thurs PM Oral
17:30 - 19:30 Thu Posters

Medals

10:15 - 11:00 (Room 114, CCIB) Yoshida Kenta (The Geochemical Journal Award 2019)
11:00 - 11:30 (Room 120+121, CCIB) Jacques Schott (Vernadsky Medal 2018)
16:30 - 17:00 (Room 111, CCIB) Jennifer Pett-Ridge (Endowed Biogeochemistry Lecture)

Other Events

13:00 - 14:15 (Room 118+119, CCIB) Confidence, Public Speaking and Networking
13:00 - 14:00 (Mezzanine 213, CCIB) Meet the Plenary Lunch - Thursday, Alissa Park
20:00 - 23:50 (Gran Salon, Drassanes Reials de Barcelona) Conference Banquet

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Fri AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Chris Hawkesworth Plenary
14:30 - 17:30 Fri PM Oral

Medals

09:15 - 10:00 (Room 113, CCIB) Holly Stein (F. Earl Ingerson Lecture)

Other Events

13:00 - 14:00 (Mezzanine 213, CCIB) Meet the Plenary Lunch - Friday, Chris Hawkesworth

European Association of Geochemistry, an association registered in France, No. 43258425800037. Address: c/o Roedl Partner Abogados Y Asesores Tributarios, Calle Raimundo Fernández Villaverde 61, 3º, E-28003, Madrid, Spain.
Tel: +44 1223 852663. Email: helpdesk@goldschmidt.info

Goldschmidt® is a registered trademark of the European Association of Geochemistry and of the Geochemical Society

Website managed and hosted by White Iron Conferences