Home

  • Program

    The Goldschmidt2019 program

  • Venue

    All about the venue and city

  • Exhibition

    Information for and about exhibitors and sponsors

  • My Goldschmidt

    My program, purchases, connections, etc.

Home

Program

Events

  • Socials

    These are the events organised and run by the conference.

  • Town Halls

  • Workshops

    Teaching and networking events held before and during the conference.

Locations

Exhibition

  • Exhibition

    Exhibition Info and List of Exhibitors

Sponsorships

My Goldschmidt

Role functions

Medals

The following medals are due to be presented at Goldschmidt2019.

2019 Urey Award (EAG)

Awarded during plenary on Monday 19th August

The Urey Award is bestowed by the European Association of Geochemistry for outstanding contributions advancing geochemistry over a career. The award is presented annually at the V.M. Goldschmidt Conference. It is named in honor of Harold Clayton Urey, an American physical chemist whose pioneering work on isotopes earned him the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1934 and later led him to theories of planetary evolution.


2019 Houtermans Award (EAG)

Awarded during plenary on Monday 19th August

The Houtermans award is bestowed annually to a scientist within 12 years from the start of PhD. The award recognizes a single exceptional contribution to geochemistry, published as a single paper or a series of papers on a single topic. It is named in honor of Friedrich Georg Houtermans, a Dutch-Austrian-German physicist.

Stefan Lalonde Awarded to: Stefan Lalonde
Abstract: Searching for the Earliest Geological Records of Oxygenic Photosynthesis
Medal lecture in:
Session 07b at 08:30 in Room 111, CCIB on Tuesday 20th

2019 Samuel Epstein Science Innovation Award (EAG)

Awarded during plenary on Monday 19th August

The EAG Science Innovation Award recognizes mid-career scientists who have recently made a particularly important and innovative breakthrough in geochemistry. The 2019 EAG Science Innovation Award was named in honor of Samuel Epstein for his work in isotope geochemistry.

A.D. Anbar Awarded to: A.D. Anbar
Abstract: Isotope Paleoredox Proxies – From Inspiration to Innovation
Medal lecture in:
Session 07f at 08:30 in Room 111, CCIB on Monday 19th

2019 Paul Gast Lecture (EAG & GS)

This award is bestowed jointly by the European Association of Geochemistry and the Geochemical Society and has been named in honor of Paul W. Gast, the first Goldschmidt medallist (the Goldschmidt award is bestowed by the Geochemical Society). This lectureship is awarded to a mid-career scientist for outstanding contributions to geochemistry. The lecture is presented as a plenary at the Goldschmidt Conference.


2019 Robert Berner Lecture (EAG & GS)

The lecture was established in 2017 by students and friends of the late Robert Berner to commemorate his intellectual legacy in geochemistry. It is a joint award of the Geochemical Society and the European Association of Geochemistry, presented as an annual lecture at the Goldschmidt Conference. The lecture is on a ‘Berner’ subject, which includes a wide range of topics associated with elemental cycling at the Earth’s surface.

Filip Meysman Awarded to: Filip Meysman
Abstract: Robert Berner Lecture 2019; Did the Evolution of Microbes and Fauna in the Seabed Impact Atmospheric Oxygen and Climate?
Medal lecture in:
Session 07a at 14:30 in Room 111, CCIB on Wednesday 21st

V.M. Goldschmidt Award (GS)

Awarded during plenary on Tuesday 20th August

The V. M. Goldschmidt Award is made for major achievements in geochemistry or cosmochemistry, consisting of either a single outstanding contribution, or a series of publications that have had great influence on the field. The award will normally be given annually at the V. M. Goldschmidt Conference.

Don DePaolo Awarded to: Don DePaolo
Abstract: 2D Reactive Transport Models of Mid-Ocean Ridge Hydrothermal Systems
Medal lecture in:
Session 10i at 14:30 in Room 112, CCIB on Monday 19th

F.W. Clarke Award (GS)

Awarded during plenary on Tuesday 20th August

The F. W. Clarke Award is normally made annually at the V. M. Goldschmidt Conference to an early-career scientist for a single outstanding contribution to geochemistry or cosmochemistry, published either as a single paper or a series of papers on a single topic.

Thomas Kruijer Awarded to: Thomas Kruijer
Abstract: The Meteorite Dichotomy and its Implications for Early Solar System Evolution
Medal lecture in:
Session 01a at 10:00 in Room 211, CCIB on Tuesday 20th

Endowed Biogeochemistry Lecture (GS)

In 2015, an anonymous donor made a major gift to the Geochemical Society to launch a new endowed lecture to highlight innovative research in biogeochemistry. The lecture will be given each year at the Goldschmidt Conference.

Jennifer Pett-Ridge Awarded to: Jennifer Pett-Ridge
Abstract: Endowed Biogeochemistry Lecture 2019 Impacts of Dynamic Soil Redox on Biogeochemical Transformations and Soil Microbiomes
Medal lecture in:
Session 12f at 16:30 in Room 111, CCIB on Thursday 22nd

F. Earl Ingerson Lecture (GS)

The F. Earl Ingerson Lecture Series honors the Geochemical Society's first president. The recipient is selected annually by the GS Board of Directors, from a list of nominees provided by the Program Committee including suggestions from the community.

Holly Stein Awarded to: Holly Stein
Abstract: Bend Me, Shape Me, Molybdenite: Spokes on the Crustal Re-Os Wheel
Medal lecture in:
Session 03j at 09:15 in Room 113, CCIB on Friday 23rd

The Geochemical Journal Award 2019 (GSJ)

Awarded during plenary on Tuesday 20th August

The Geochemical Journal Award recognizes the most outstanding research paper published in the previous year as evaluated on the originality, quality and advancement of science, and particularly of geochemistry.


The 2019 Shen-Su Sun Award (Shen Su Sun Foundation)

Awarded during plenary on Thursday 22nd August

The Shen-su Sun Award is to recognize exceptional geoscientists younger than 40 years, who work in mainland China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong in commemoration of late Dr. Shen-su Sun for his pioneering and tremendous contributions to the geochemistry of the solid Earth and mantle dynamics, and for his unselfish and boundless mentorship to younger generations of scientists in the field of Geochemistry. This Award is presented by the Shen-Su Sun Foundation.

Chuan-Zhou Liu Awarded to: Chuan-Zhou Liu
Abstract: Evolutionary History of the Diamond-Bearing Mantle Peridotites of the Luaobusa Ophiolite, Southern Tibet
Medal lecture in:
Session 03b at 10:00 in Room 114, CCIB on Monday 19th

Medal for Research Excellence 2018 (EMU)

Awarded during plenary on Thursday 22nd August

The European Mineralogical Union (EMU) awards a medal for research excellence to young scientists since 1995. The medal is intended for young scientists (no older than ~ 40) who have made significant contributions to research in mineralogy and whose professional and societal activities contribute to strengthening scientific links in Europe.

Katharina Marquardt Awarded to: Katharina Marquardt
Abstract: Olivine Interface Distributions in Static and Dynamic Equilibrium; Effects of Diffusion vs. Effects of Dislocation Motion
Medal lecture in:
Session 04d at 15:45 in Room 127+128, CCIB on Monday 19th

Vernadsky Medal 2018 (IAGC)

Awarded during plenary on Thursday 22nd August

The IAGC Vernadsky Medal is awarded biennially to a single person for a distinguished record of scientific accomplishment in geochemistry over the course of a career.

Jacques Schott Awarded to: Jacques Schott
Abstract: Deciphering Non-Traditional Isotope Fractionation during Solid-Fluid Interactions: Kinetic/thermodynamic Challenges and Pathways Forward
Medal lecture in:
Session 13k at 11:00 in Room 120+121, CCIB on Thursday 22nd

Ebelmen Award 2018 (IAGC)

Awarded during plenary on Thursday 22nd August

The IAGC Ebelmen Award is awarded biennially to a geochemist of particular merit and outstanding promise less than 35 years old at the time of nomination

Julien Bouchez Awarded to: Julien Bouchez
Abstract: How Far Back in Time do River Sediments Integrate the Effects of Weathering?
Medal lecture in:
Session 09b at 14:30 in Room 120+121, CCIB on Tuesday 20th

IAGC Fellow 2018 (IAGC)

Awarded during plenary on Thursday 22nd August

The honorary title of IAGC Fellow is bestowed annually to no more than two scientists who have made significant contributions to the field of geochemistry


IAG Young Scientists Award 2019 (IAG)

Awarded during plenary on Thursday 22nd August

Our Young Scientist Award is made annually for research by a young scientist that most closely reflects the goals of our Association. The award promotes the careers of young scientists who have either developed innovative analytical methods or provided new strategies to improve data quality as applied to the chemical analysis of geological or environmental materials.


2019 Geochemistry Fellows (EAG & GS)

Awarded during plenary on Wednesday 21st August

In 1996, the Geochemical Society and the European Association of Geochemistry established the honorary title of Geochemistry Fellow, to be bestowed upon outstanding scientists who have, over some years, made a major contribution to the field of geochemistry. Recipients of the Urey, Goldschmidt, Treibs, Patterson and Science Innovation Awards become Fellows automatically.

Nicolas Dauphas Awarded to: Nicolas Dauphas
View recipient's web page

University of Chicago (USA), for his contributions to our understanding of the diversity of nucleosynthetically distinct components present in the early solar system, their role in the assembly of the Earth, and the time scales and mechanisms of planetary scale differentiation, and for his leadership in developing the technologies and methods that underly the application of isotope geo- and cosmochemistry.

Sylvie Derenne Awarded to: Sylvie Derenne
View recipient's web page

CNRS and Sorbonne Université (France), GS Treibs Award medallist, for her research on the selective preservation of algal cell walls to form kerogen and the hypothesis that carbonaceous chondrite organic matter derives from solar gases and dust.

Darby Dyar Awarded to: Darby Dyar
View recipient's web page

Mount Holyoke College (USA), For her exceptional contributions to research in mineralogy, igneous and metamorphic petrology, her success in developing pioneering analysis techniques, and the extraordinary impact her work has had on both the terrestrial and planetary mineralogy, as well as for being an extraordinary mentor to young scientists in many terrestrial and planetary disciplines.

Jean Jouzel Awarded to: Jean Jouzel
View recipient's web page

Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et l’Environnement (France), for his pioneering role in using water isotopologues for reconstructing past climate changes from polar ice cores with associated atmospheric modeling using both dynamically simple and General Circulation Models, a research which has been key to understanding of the complex relationship between Earth’ climate and natural forcings including that by greenhouse gases measured in ice cores.

Cin-Ty Lee Awarded to: Cin-Ty Lee
View recipient's web page

Rice University (USA), for his diverse, creative and prolific work, his provocative ideas that have inspired debate and action, and his fundamental contributions to the understanding of our planet’s continents.

Shuguang Li Awarded to: Shuguang Li
View recipient's web page

China University of Geosciences (China), for establishing a P-T path for the exhumation from very high-pressures of a continental block buried during continent-continent collision, as well as for succeeding for the first time to attach a time scale showing that this exhumation process was very rapid.

Jack Middelburg Awarded to: Jack Middelburg
View recipient's web page

University of Utrecht (Netherlands), for his innovative, seminal contributions to understanding elemental cycling at the Earth’s surface, including the decomposition kinetics and preservation of sedimentary organic carbon, benthic food web dynamics and carbon flow, and global models of diagenetic processes, nutrient regeneration, and ecosystem functioning.

Eric Oelkers Awarded to: Eric Oelkers
View recipient's web page

GET Laboratory, CNRS (France) and University College London (UK), EAG Urey Award medallist, for his major contributions in the predictive description of mineral dissolution/precipitation rates in natural systems which have served as the basis for predicting the behavior of radioactive waste and carbon storage in the subsurface, as well as chemical weathering at the Earth’s surface, and for contributions to geochemistry reaching far beyond his scientific production.

Daniela Rubatto Awarded to: Daniela Rubatto
View recipient's web page

University of Bern (Switzerland), for revolutionising the use and application of accessory minerals particularly in metamorphic rocks through coordinated microscale analysis for chronology, trace element geochemistry, and stable isotope compositions, which are then calibrated experimentally to provide insight to physicochemical conditions during formation.

Yuji Sano Awarded to: Yuji Sano
View recipient's web page

University of Tokyo (Japan), for research accomplishments filled with creativity, exploring aspects of cosmochemistry and geochemistry that were off the beaten path, in fields ranging from the evolution of the atmosphere and deep cycling of carbon and nitrogen to dating dinosaur teeth or recording Milankovitch cycles in giant clams. This should be taken as the demonstration that creativity has no boundaries in science.

Barbara Sherwood Lollar Awarded to: Barbara Sherwood Lollar
View recipient's web page

University of Toronto (Canada), GS Patterson Award medallist, for pioneering environmental geochemistry methods based on compound specific isotope analysis to detect and monitor the biodegradation of organic pollutants in water. These methods have reshaped the assessment of contaminated sites world-wide and have provided a molecular-level technique to improve the sustainability of water resources.

William Shotyk Awarded to: William Shotyk
View recipient's web page

University of Alberta (Canada), for his virtuous integration of advanced and novel analytical techniques with unique field methods in unusual areas leading to outstanding contributions in our understanding of the cycling of trace metals (and metalloids) between the hydrosphere, pedosphere and atmosphere; an endeavor that requires considerable imagination.

Mordechai Stein Awarded to: Mordechai Stein
View recipient's web page

Geological Survey of Israel and Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel), for being an idea generator on overdrive, with a great enthusiasm for geology and a great scientific intuition, for being an inspiration to early career scientists, and for making important scientific contributions to many fields ranging from Middle East paleoclimate to mantle geochemistry.

European Association of Geochemistry, an association registered in France, No. 43258425800037. Address: c/o Roedl Partner Abogados Y Asesores Tributarios, Calle Raimundo Fernández Villaverde 61, 3º, E-28003, Madrid, Spain.
Tel: +44 1223 852663. Email: helpdesk@goldschmidt.info

Goldschmidt® is a registered trademark of the European Association of Geochemistry and of the Geochemical Society

Website managed and hosted by White Iron Conferences