Home

  • Program

    The Goldschmidt2019 program

  • Venue

    All about the venue and city

  • Exhibition

    Information for and about exhibitors and sponsors

  • My Goldschmidt

    My program, purchases, connections, etc.

Home

Program

  • Keynotes

    All proposed keynotes

  • Plenaries

    The headline talks of the conference

  • Awards

    Award talks and ceremonies

  • Committees

    Members of the committees organising the conference

Events

  • Socials

    These are the events organised and run by the conference.

  • Workshops

    Teaching and networking events held before and during the conference.

Locations

Information

Exhibition

  • Exhibition

    Exhibition Info and List of Exhibitors

Sponsorships

My Goldschmidt

Role functions

Keynotes

01a: Briony Horgan (Purdue University)
01b: Vera Fernandes (University of Manchester)
01c: Chris Glein (Southwest Research Institute)
01e: Rajdeep Dasgupta (Rice University)
01f: Marc Hirschmann (University of Minnesota)
01g: Lars Stixrude (University of California - Los Angeles)
02a: Glenn Gaetani (WHOI)
02b: Anat Shahar (Carnegie Institution of Washington)
02c: William M. White (Cornell University)
02e: Razvan Caracas (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
02f: Peter Fox (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
02g: Michael Walter (Geophysical Laboratory, Washington)
02i: Eiji Ohtani (Tohoku University)
03a: Nicholas (Nick) Arndt (Université de Grenoble)
03b: Richard Wirth (GeoForschungsCentrum, Potsdam)
03c: Elis Hoffmann (Freie Universität Berlin)
03d: Steven Reddy (Curtin University)
03f: Marguerite Godard (Université de Montpellier)
03i: Suzanne O'Reilly & William (Bill) Griffin (Macquarie University)
03j: Nick Roberts (NERC Isotope Geosciences Laboratory)
03k: Michael Broadley (CRPG Nancy)
03l: Julian A. Pearce (Cardiff University)
03m: Jacqueline Dixon (USF)
03n: Jun Korenaga (Yale University)
04a: Susan Brantley (Penn State University)
04b: Ana Cernok (Royal Ontario Museum)
04c: Sebastian Fuchs (GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel)
04e: Aaron Cavosie (Curtin University)
04f: Antonio Simonetti (University of Notre Dame)
04g: Mihály Pósfai (University of Pannonia)
04j: David Cole (School of Earth Sciences,The Ohio State University)
04k: Caroline Peacock (University of Leeds)
04n: Clara Chan (University of Delaware)
04o: Nadine Nassif (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
04p: Jean-Francois Boily (Umea University)
05b: Hartwig Frimmel (University of Wuerzburg)
05d: Jordi Bruno (AMPHOS21)
05g: A. E. Williams-Jones (McGill University, Canada)
05i: Carol Ptacek (University of Waterloo)
05j: Anna Harrison (Queens University)
05m: Thomas Kuhn (BGR)
05n: Sasha Wilson (The University of Alberta)
05o: Dirk Bosbach (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
05p: Donald DePaolo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
05q: Ian Bourg (Princeton University)
06a: Andreas Stracke (Münster University)
06b: Antonio Caracausi (INGV, Palermo)
06c: Alessandro Aiuppa (University of Palermo, Italy)
06d: Arculus Richard (Australian National University)
06f: Elisabetta Rampone (University of Genova)
06h: Terry Plank (Columbia University, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observat)
06i: Sebastian Tappe (University of Johannesburg)
06j: Julia Hammer (University of Hawaii)
06k: Olivier Bachmann (ETH Zürich)
06l: Jung-Woo Park (Seoul National University)
07a: Shu-Zhong Shen (Nanjing University)
07b: Pascal Philippot (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
07c: Johanna Marin-Carbonne (Université de Lausanne)
07d: Daniel Rothman (MIT)
07e: Timothy Lyons (University of California)
07f: Ronny Schoenberg (University of Tübingen)
07g: Gordon Love (University of California - Riverside)
07h: Stephanie Olson (University of Chicago)
08a: Elizabeth Thomas (University at Buffalo)
08b: Phil Renforth (Heriot Watt University)
08c: Nicolas Young (LDEO, Columbia University, USA)
08d: Amato Evans (UCSD)
08e: Dan Ibarra (University of California Berkeley)
08f: Jessica Tierney (University of Arizona)
08g: Claire Rollion-Bard (IPGP)
08h: Joao Trabucho Alexandre (Utrecht University)
08i: Ariel Anbar (Arizona State University)
08j: Robert (Bob) Anderson (LDEO - Columbia Univ.)
08k: Kim Cobb (Georgia Institute of Technology)
08l: John Higgins (Princeton University)
09a: Stephane Gin (CEA)
09b: Hella Wittmann-Oelze (GFZ Potsdam)
09c: Jemma Wadham (University of Bristol)
09g: Elena Belousova (Macquarie University)
09h: Tim Lenton (Exeter University)
10a: Catherine Jeandel (LEGOS)
10b: Tina Treude (University of California Los Angeles)
10c: Douglas Wallace (Oceanography Department Dalhousie University)
10e: Lauren Kipp (Dalhousie University, LDEO-Columbia University)
10f: Hugh Coe (University of Manchester)
10h: Thomas Weber (University of Rochester)
10i: William Seyfried (University of Minnesota)
10j: Sean Crowe (University of British Columbia)
11a: Kurt Konhauser (University of Alberta)
11b: Julian Sachs (UW Seattle)
11d: Vincent Balter (ENS Lyon)
11e: Jennifer Macalady (Department of Geosciences, Penn State)
11g: Andreas Schramm (University of Aarhus)
11h: Tori Hoehler (NASA Ames)
12a: Christof Meile (University of Georgia)
12b: Sascha Oswald (University of Postdam)
12c: Thomas Johnson (University of Illinois)
12d: Bo Barker Jorgenson (Aarhus University, Denmark)
12e: Scott Fendorf (Stanford University)
12f: Egbert Schwartz (Northern Arizona University)
12g: Philippe Van Cappellen (University of Waterloo)
12h: Jasqueline Pena (University of Lausanne)
13b: Angelos Michaelides (University College London)
13c: David Blowes (University of Waterloo)
13f: Bill Maher (University of Canberra)
13g: Vera Slaveykova (University of Genève)
13h: Peter Barry (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, MA, USA)
13i: Rizlan Bernier-Latmani (EPFL, Lausanne)
13j: Jonathan Lloyd (University of Manchester )
13k: Daniel Hunkeler (University of Neuchâtel)
13l: Gudrun Massmann (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
13m: Violette Geissen (Wageningen University and Research)
13n: Jeremy Fein (University of Notre Dame)
13o: Alexandra Navrotsky (UCDavis)
12a: Christof Meile (University of Georgia)
06c: Alessandro Aiuppa (University of Palermo, Italy)
08i: Ariel Anbar (Arizona State University)
08j: Robert (Bob) Anderson (LDEO - Columbia Univ.)
03a: Nicholas (Nick) Arndt (Université de Grenoble)
06k: Olivier Bachmann (ETH Zürich)
11d: Vincent Balter (ENS Lyon)
13h: Peter Barry (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, MA, USA)
09g: Elena Belousova (Macquarie University)
13i: Rizlan Bernier-Latmani (EPFL, Lausanne)
13c: David Blowes (University of Waterloo)
04p: Jean-Francois Boily (Umea University)
05o: Dirk Bosbach (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
05q: Ian Bourg (Princeton University)
04a: Susan Brantley (Penn State University)
03k: Michael Broadley (CRPG Nancy)
05d: Jordi Bruno (AMPHOS21)
02e: Razvan Caracas (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
06b: Antonio Caracausi (INGV, Palermo)
04e: Aaron Cavosie (Curtin University)
04b: Ana Cernok (Royal Ontario Museum)
04n: Clara Chan (University of Delaware)
08k: Kim Cobb (Georgia Institute of Technology)
10f: Hugh Coe (University of Manchester)
04j: David Cole (School of Earth Sciences,The Ohio State University)
10j: Sean Crowe (University of British Columbia)
01e: Rajdeep Dasgupta (Rice University)
05p: Donald DePaolo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
03m: Jacqueline Dixon (USF)
08d: Amato Evans (UCSD)
13n: Jeremy Fein (University of Notre Dame)
12e: Scott Fendorf (Stanford University)
01b: Vera Fernandes (University of Manchester)
02f: Peter Fox (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
05b: Hartwig Frimmel (University of Wuerzburg)
04c: Sebastian Fuchs (GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel)
02a: Glenn Gaetani (WHOI)
13m: Violette Geissen (Wageningen University and Research)
09a: Stephane Gin (CEA)
01c: Chris Glein (Southwest Research Institute)
03f: Marguerite Godard (Université de Montpellier)
06j: Julia Hammer (University of Hawaii)
05j: Anna Harrison (Queens University)
08l: John Higgins (Princeton University)
01f: Marc Hirschmann (University of Minnesota)
11h: Tori Hoehler (NASA Ames)
03c: Elis Hoffmann (Freie Universität Berlin)
01a: Briony Horgan (Purdue University)
13k: Daniel Hunkeler (University of Neuchâtel)
08e: Dan Ibarra (University of California Berkeley)
10a: Catherine Jeandel (LEGOS)
12c: Thomas Johnson (University of Illinois)
12d: Bo Barker Jorgenson (Aarhus University, Denmark)
10e: Lauren Kipp (Dalhousie University, LDEO-Columbia University)
11a: Kurt Konhauser (University of Alberta)
03n: Jun Korenaga (Yale University)
05m: Thomas Kuhn (BGR)
09h: Tim Lenton (Exeter University)
13j: Jonathan Lloyd (University of Manchester )
07g: Gordon Love (University of California - Riverside)
07e: Timothy Lyons (University of California)
11e: Jennifer Macalady (Department of Geosciences, Penn State)
13f: Bill Maher (University of Canberra)
07c: Johanna Marin-Carbonne (Université de Lausanne)
13l: Gudrun Massmann (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
13b: Angelos Michaelides (University College London)
04o: Nadine Nassif (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
13o: Alexandra Navrotsky (UCDavis)
02i: Eiji Ohtani (Tohoku University)
07h: Stephanie Olson (University of Chicago)
12b: Sascha Oswald (University of Postdam)
06l: Jung-Woo Park (Seoul National University)
04k: Caroline Peacock (University of Leeds)
03l: Julian A. Pearce (Cardiff University)
12h: Jasqueline Pena (University of Lausanne)
07b: Pascal Philippot (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
06h: Terry Plank (Columbia University, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observat)
04g: Mihály Pósfai (University of Pannonia)
05i: Carol Ptacek (University of Waterloo)
06f: Elisabetta Rampone (University of Genova)
03d: Steven Reddy (Curtin University)
08b: Phil Renforth (Heriot Watt University)
06d: Arculus Richard (Australian National University)
03j: Nick Roberts (NERC Isotope Geosciences Laboratory)
08g: Claire Rollion-Bard (IPGP)
07d: Daniel Rothman (MIT)
11b: Julian Sachs (UW Seattle)
07f: Ronny Schoenberg (University of Tübingen)
11g: Andreas Schramm (University of Aarhus)
12f: Egbert Schwartz (Northern Arizona University)
10i: William Seyfried (University of Minnesota)
02b: Anat Shahar (Carnegie Institution of Washington)
07a: Shu-Zhong Shen (Nanjing University)
04f: Antonio Simonetti (University of Notre Dame)
13g: Vera Slaveykova (University of Genève)
01g: Lars Stixrude (University of California - Los Angeles)
06a: Andreas Stracke (Münster University)
06i: Sebastian Tappe (University of Johannesburg)
08a: Elizabeth Thomas (University at Buffalo)
08f: Jessica Tierney (University of Arizona)
08h: Joao Trabucho Alexandre (Utrecht University)
10b: Tina Treude (University of California Los Angeles)
12g: Philippe Van Cappellen (University of Waterloo)
09c: Jemma Wadham (University of Bristol)
10c: Douglas Wallace (Oceanography Department Dalhousie University)
02g: Michael Walter (Geophysical Laboratory, Washington)
10h: Thomas Weber (University of Rochester)
02c: William M. White (Cornell University)
03i: Suzanne O'Reilly & William (Bill) Griffin (Macquarie University)
05g: A. E. Williams-Jones (McGill University, Canada)
05n: Sasha Wilson (The University of Alberta)
03b: Richard Wirth (GeoForschungsCentrum, Potsdam)
09b: Hella Wittmann-Oelze (GFZ Potsdam)
08c: Nicolas Young (LDEO, Columbia University, USA)