Home

  • Program

    The Goldschmidt2018 program

  • Venue

    All about the venue and city

  • Exhibition

    Information for and about exhibitors and sponsors

  • My Goldschmidt

    My program, purchases, connections, etc.

Home

Program

Events

  • Early Career Events

    The Early career event program provides opportunities for less senior scientists to network and learn from volunteers from the community.

  • Exhibition Events

    These events are all being planned by our exhibitors. To find out more information, visit them on their booths.

  • Field Trips

    Pre- and post-conference field trips

  • Seminars

  • Socials

    Details of the upcoming social events at Goldschmidt2018

  • Workshops

    Workshops running during, before or after the conference

Locations

  • Hotels

    The conference has special rates at several hotels in close proximity to the Hynes Convention Center. We encourage you to book early, as there are a limited number of rooms available.

  • Congress Center

Exhibition

Sponsorships

My Goldschmidt

Role functions

Program at a glance

Overview

Timetable

Medals

Other Events

Sunday 12th August 08:30 - 18:00 () (FULLY BOOKED) Ediacaran Bedrock of Greater Boston, Massachusetts: Elements of an Avalonian magmatic arc
Sunday 12th August 09:00 - 17:00 (CAS 208, Boston University) Rare Element Deposit Associated with Coal Workshop
Sunday 12th August 09:00 - 17:00 (CAS B12, Boston University) Isotope Ratio Measurements, Metrology, and the SI
Sunday 12th August 09:00 - 17:00 (CAS B06B, Boston University) (FULLY BOOKED) Data Science in Geochemistry
Sunday 12th August 09:00 - 17:00 (CAS 229, Boston University) LA-ICP-MS U-Th-Pb Network workshop - Sunday Only
Sunday 12th August 09:00 - 17:00 () CANCELLED Extraction strategies and procedures applied to organic compounds from a variety of matrices
Sunday 12th August 12:30 - 17:00 () Oral Presentation Skills for Students
Sunday 12th August 12:30 - 17:00 () Oral Presentation Skills for Students
Sunday 12th August 13:00 - 16:30 (GSU Metcalf Small PM, Boston University) Succeeding In Academia/Finding and Succeeding Outside of Academia
Sunday 12th August 13:00 - 16:30 (GSU Metcalf Small PM, Boston University) Succeeding In Academia/Finding and Succeeding Outside of Academia
Sunday 12th August 17:00 - 19:00 () Icebreaker Welcome Reception
Sunday 12th August 19:00 - 20:00 (300) Student Networking Event

Overview

Timetable

Monday 13th August 08:30 - 11:30 Mon AM Orals
Monday 13th August 11:45 - 12:45 Monday Plenary
Monday 13th August 14:15 - 17:15 Mon PM Orals
Monday 13th August 17:15 - 19:15 Monday Posters

Medals

Monday 13th August 14:15 - 14:45 (207) Adina Paytan (Endowed Biogeochemistry Lecture )

Other Events

Monday 13th August 07:00 - 08:30 (102) Monday Mentor Breakfast
Monday 13th August 12:45 - 14:15 (304) Publishing and reviewing
Monday 13th August 12:45 - 14:15 (302) Dual Careers in Academia
Monday 13th August 12:45 - 13:45 (300) Meet The Plenary Lunch with Sara Seager
Monday 13th August 12:45 - 14:00 (102) Monday Mentor Lunch
Monday 13th August 19:00 - 22:00 (Bar, Game On! Fenway) Game On! Fenway Park Mixer

Overview

Timetable

Tuesday 14th August 08:30 - 11:30 Tue AM Orals
Tuesday 14th August 11:45 - 12:45 Tuesday Plenary
Tuesday 14th August 14:15 - 17:15 Tue PM Orals
Tuesday 14th August 17:15 - 19:15 Tuesday Posters

Medals

Tuesday 14th August 09:30 - 10:15 (312) Qiuli Li (The 2018 Shen-Su Sun Award )
Tuesday 14th August 11:45 - 12:45 (Ballroom AB) Caroline Slomp (Gast Lectureship)
Tuesday 14th August 14:15 - 15:00 (207) Noah Planavsky (F.W. Clarke Award)

Other Events

Tuesday 14th August 07:00 - 08:30 (102) Tuesday Mentor Breakfast
Tuesday 14th August 12:45 - 14:15 (304) Learn about Funding Opportunities
Tuesday 14th August 12:45 - 14:15 (302) Flipping a geochemistry classroom using team-based learning
Tuesday 14th August 12:45 - 13:45 (300) Meet the Plenary Lunch with Caroline Slomp
Tuesday 14th August 13:00 - 14:00 () MC-ICP-MS and TIMS precision for reduced sample sizes
Tuesday 14th August 13:00 - 13:45 (204) Astromaterials Data System
Tuesday 14th August 14:15 - 17:15 (102) K-12 Delegates: Afternoon workshop: Engaging students in understanding the Earth system as it intertwines with key societal issues
Tuesday 14th August 18:45 - 20:00 (300) EAG ANNUAL GENERAL ASSEMBLY & RECEPTION
Tuesday 14th August 19:30 - 22:00 (Harvard Mineralogical & Geological Museum, Harvard Museum of Natural History) Harvard Mineralogical & Geological Museum Mixer

Overview

Timetable

Wednesday 15th August 08:30 - 11:30 Wed AM Orals
Wednesday 15th August 11:45 - 12:45 Wednesday Plenary
Wednesday 15th August 14:15 - 17:15 Wed PM Orals
Wednesday 15th August 17:15 - 19:15 Wednesday Posters

Medals

Wednesday 15th August 09:00 - 09:30 (210) Simon Poulton (Robert Berner Lecture)
Wednesday 15th August 14:15 - 15:00 (210) Jess Adkins (Nicholas Shackleton Science Innovation Award)

Other Events

Wednesday 15th August 12:45 - 13:45 (300) Meet The Plenary Lunch with Tuba Özkan-Haller
Wednesday 15th August 13:00 - 14:00 (Ballroom AB) Pop-up talks
Wednesday 15th August 13:00 - 14:00 () Carbonates and Clumped Isoptopes
Wednesday 15th August 14:15 - 16:00 (102) Improving Work Climate: Responding to Sexual Harassment
Wednesday 15th August 18:45 - 20:00 (300) GEOCHEMICAL SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING AND MEMBERS RECEPTION
Wednesday 15th August 19:00 - 20:00 (103) Early Career Scientists Networking Event

Overview

Timetable

Thursday 16th August 08:30 - 11:30 Thu AM Orals
Thursday 16th August 11:45 - 12:45 Thursday Plenary
Thursday 16th August 14:15 - 17:15 Thu PM Orals
Thursday 16th August 17:15 - 19:15 Thursday Posters

Medals

Thursday 16th August 08:30 - 09:15 (302) Susan Brantley (Urey Award)
Thursday 16th August 10:30 - 11:00 (210) Yuichiro Ueno (F. Earl Ingerson Lecture)
Thursday 16th August 14:15 - 15:00 (306) Morgan Schaller (Houtermans Award)
Thursday 16th August 16:30 - 17:15 (207) Shigeyuki Wakaki (The Geochemical Journal Award 2018)

Other Events

Thursday 16th August 08:30 - 11:30 (102) Curating Your Public Profile: Advocacy, Risks, and Rewards
Thursday 16th August 12:45 - 14:15 (302) Communicating Science
Thursday 16th August 12:45 - 14:15 (304) How to be a successful Post-doc
Thursday 16th August 12:45 - 13:45 (300) Meet the Plenary Lunch with Fumio Inagaki
Thursday 16th August 13:00 - 14:00 () Your Curiosity, Our Geosciences Portfolio
Thursday 16th August 13:00 - 14:00 (108) Data Management Planning workshop
Thursday 16th August 14:15 - 17:15 (102) K-12 Delegates: Afternoon workshop: Engaging students in understanding the Earth system as it intertwines with key societal issues
Thursday 16th August 19:15 - 20:00 (300) Curtin University Drinks Reception
Thursday 16th August 20:00 - 23:00 (Ballroom C) Goldschmidt Banquet

Overview

Timetable

Friday 17th August 08:30 - 11:30 Fri AM Orals
Friday 17th August 11:45 - 12:45 Friday Plenary
Friday 17th August 14:15 - 17:15 Fri PM Orals

Medals

Friday 17th August 09:00 - 09:45 (210) Michael A. Arthur (V.M. Goldschmidt Award)
Friday 17th August 15:15 - 16:00 (306) Sigurdur Gislason (C.C. Patterson Award)

Other Events

Friday 17th August 12:45 - 13:45 (300) Meet The Plenary Lunch with Bernard Marty

White Iron Conferences Limited, a company registered in England, No. 10437336. Registered address: 11 Sturton Street, Cambridge, CB1 2SN, UK. Tel: +44 1223 852663. Email: helpdesk@goldschmidt.info

Goldschmidt® is a registered trademark of the European Association of Geochemistry and of the Geochemical Society

MasterCard Visa Powered by WorldPay
GS EAG
bg