Home

  • Program

    The Goldschmidt2018 program

  • Venue

    All about the venue and city

  • Exhibition

    Information for and about exhibitors and sponsors

  • My Goldschmidt

    My program, purchases, connections, etc.

Home

Program

Events

  • Early Career Events

    The Early career event program provides opportunities for less senior scientists to network and learn from volunteers from the community.

  • Exhibition Events

    These events are all being planned by our exhibitors. To find out more information, visit them on their booths.

  • Socials

    Details of the upcoming social events at Goldschmidt2018

  • Workshops

    Workshops running during, before or after the conference

Locations

  • Hotels

    The conference has special rates at several hotels in close proximity to the Hynes Convention Center. We encourage you to book early, as there are a limited number of rooms available.

  • Congress Center

Exhibition

Sponsorships

My Goldschmidt

Role functions

Keynotes

01b: Mario Fischer-Gödde (Universität zu Köln)
01c: Doug Ming (NASA, Johnson Space Center)
01f: Thomas Davison (Imperial College London)
01h: James Badro (IPGP)
01h: Edwin Bergin (University of Michigan)
01h: Patricia Clay (The University of Manchester)
01h: Nicolas Dauphas (University of Chicago)
01h: Richard J. Walker (Dept. of Geology, Univ. Maryland)
01i: Christoph Burkhardt (Institut für Planetologie, Münster)
02a: Ambre Luguet (University of Bonn)
02a: Bernard Wood (University of Oxford)
02b: Andreas Stracke (Universität Münster)
02c: Robert van der Hilst (MIT)
02c: Michael Walter (Univeristy of Bristol)
02c: Bernard Wood (University of Oxford)
02d: David Catling (University of Washington)
02d: Seth Jacobson (Northwestern University)
02e: Esteban Gazel (Cornell University)
02g: Reinhard Boehler (Carnegie Institute)
02g: Dorrit Jacob (Macquarie University)
03b: Jon Blundy (University of Bristol)
03b: Andrew Matzen (University of Oxford)
03d: Pierre Bouilhol (CRPG, Univ. Lorraine)
03e: Ming Tang (Rice University)
03f: Rubatto Daniela (University of Bern)
03g: Dawn Kellett (GSC)
03g: Kim Tait (Royal Ontario Museum)
03i: Richard Carlson (Carnegie Institution of Washington)
03j: Laurie Barge (NASA)
03j: Susan Lang (University of South Carolina)
03l: Cin-Ty Lee (Rice University)
03l: Kanani Lee (Yale)
04d: Dominique Weis (UNIV BRITISH COLUMBIA)
04g: Madeleine Humphreys (Durham University)
04g: Christy B. Till (Arizona State University)
04h: Francis Macdonald (Harvard University)
04i: Jessica Warren (University of Delaware)
04j: Nolwenn Le gall (Manchester)
04j: Kono Lemke (University of Hong Kong)
04j: Edward Stolper (Caltech)
04j: Stephen Sutton (University of Chicago)
05a: Sabrina Hedrich (BGR)
05b: Michael Formolo (ExxonMobil)
05d: Artas Migdisov (Los Alamos National Laboratory​ )
05e: Craig Johnson (USGS)
05e: Ross Large (University of Tasmania)
05g: John Jamieson (Memorial University)
05h: Hans-Martin Schulz (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
05k: J. Mike Moldowan (Biomarker Technologies, Inc.)
05m: Anthony Williams-Jones (McGill University)
06b: Huifang Xu (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
06c: Paul Fenter (ANL)
06c: Anders Nilsson (Stockholm University)
06c: John Valley (University of Wisconsin)
06e: Julian Gale (Curtin University)
06e: Steve Reddy (Curtin University)
06g: Alexandra Navrotsky (UC-Davis)
06h: Julia Hammer (University of Hawaii Manoa)
06j: Daniel Hussey (NIST)
06j: Urs Schaltegger (Univ. of Geneva)
06m: Denis Gebauer (University of Konstanz)
06o: Peter Swift (Sandia National Laboratory)
07a: Andrey Bekker (University of California Riverside)
07a: Rodney Webber (Georgia Institute of Technology)
07b: David Burdige (Old Dominion University)
07c: Woodward Fischer (California Institute of Technology)
07c: Nicholas Tosca (University of Oxford)
07c: Sasha Turchyn (University of Cambridge)
07f: Richard Feely (NOAA PMEL)
07i: Caroline Peacock (University of Leeds)
07j: Thomas Algeo (University of Cincinatti)
07l: Richard Zeebe (University of Hawaii)
08a: James Zachos (UC Santa Cruz)
08b: John Chiang (University of California, Berkeley)
08c: Linda Ivany (Syracuse University)
08d: Rob DeConto (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
08d: Elisabeth L. Sikes (Rutgers University)
08e: Rich Pancost (University of Bristol)
08e: Marissa Tremblay (SUERC)
08i: David McGee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
08l: Julie Brigham-Grette (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
09a: Peter Reiners (University of Arizona)
09d: Shawn Domagal-Goldman (Goddard Space Flight Center)
09f: Christopher Pearce (The National Oceanography Centre)
09g: Clara Blättler (Princeton University)
09i: Tanja Bosak (MIT’s EAPS )
09i: Karyn Rogers (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute )
09j: Andy Ridgwell (Earth Sciences, U, California, Riverside)
09m: Rachel Wood (The University of Edinburgh)
10a: Benjamin Brunner (University of Texas, El Paso)
10a: Verena Heuer (MARUM University of Bremen)
10b: John Crusius (U.S. Geological Survey)
10b: Carolina Reyes (University of Vienna)
10d: Robert C. Aller (Stony Brook University)
10d: Alyssa Findlay (Aarhus University)
10e: Tim Eglinton (ETH)
10f: Marilyn Fogel (UC Riverside)
10h: David Johnston (Harvard University)
10l: Karen Johannesson (Tulane University)
10l: Yoshio Takahashi (University of Tokyo)
10m: Elizabeth Swanner (Iowa State University)
10m: Nathan Yee (Rutgers–New Brunswick)
11a: Oliver Chadwick (University of California, Santa Barbara)
11a: Brian Hynek (University of Colorado)
11b: Andrew Putnis (Curtin University)
11c: Adina Paytan (University of California, Santa Cruz)
11c: Mark Torres (Rice University)
11d: Hartmann Jens (University of Hamburg)
11f: Thomas S. Bianchi (University of Florida)
11f: Tim Eglinton (ETH Zurich)
11g: Peter Groffman (Cary Institute)
11g: Michael Wilkins (Ohio State University)
12a: Jon Chorover (The University of Arizona)
12a: Kenneth Williams (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
12b: Scott Fendorf (Stanford University)
12c: Ruben Kretzschmar (ETH Zurich)
12d: Zoe Cardon (Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole, MA)
12e: Rose Cory (University of Michigan)
12e: Cara Santelli (University of Minnesota)
12f: Kate Maher (Stanford University)
13b: Christine Putnis (Universitaet Muenster)
13c: Carl Steefel (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
13e: Helen Hsu-Kim (Duke University - CEINT)
13f: Gabriel M. Filippelli (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis )
13g: Ricardo Amils (Autonomous University of Madrid )
13j: Sharon Bone (LANL)
13k: Lenny Winkel (Eawag)
13l: Peggy O'Day (UC-Merced)
13m: Thomas Graedel (Yale University)
14a: Jacob Foster (WGBH Boston)
14a: Daniel Schrag (Harvard University)
07j: Thomas Algeo (University of Cincinatti)
10d: Robert C. Aller (Stony Brook University)
13g: Ricardo Amils (Autonomous University of Madrid )
01h: James Badro (IPGP)
03j: Laurie Barge (NASA)
07a: Andrey Bekker (University of California Riverside)
01h: Edwin Bergin (University of Michigan)
11f: Thomas S. Bianchi (University of Florida)
09g: Clara Blättler (Princeton University)
03b: Jon Blundy (University of Bristol)
02g: Reinhard Boehler (Carnegie Institute)
13j: Sharon Bone (LANL)
09i: Tanja Bosak (MIT’s EAPS )
03d: Pierre Bouilhol (CRPG, Univ. Lorraine)
08l: Julie Brigham-Grette (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
10a: Benjamin Brunner (University of Texas, El Paso)
07b: David Burdige (Old Dominion University)
01i: Christoph Burkhardt (Institut für Planetologie, Münster)
12d: Zoe Cardon (Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole, MA)
03i: Richard Carlson (Carnegie Institution of Washington)
02d: David Catling (University of Washington)
11a: Oliver Chadwick (University of California, Santa Barbara)
08b: John Chiang (University of California, Berkeley)
12a: Jon Chorover (The University of Arizona)
01h: Patricia Clay (The University of Manchester)
12e: Rose Cory (University of Michigan)
10b: John Crusius (U.S. Geological Survey)
03f: Rubatto Daniela (University of Bern)
01h: Nicolas Dauphas (University of Chicago)
01f: Thomas Davison (Imperial College London)
08d: Rob DeConto (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
09d: Shawn Domagal-Goldman (Goddard Space Flight Center)
10e: Tim Eglinton (ETH)
11f: Tim Eglinton (ETH Zurich)
07f: Richard Feely (NOAA PMEL)
12b: Scott Fendorf (Stanford University)
06c: Paul Fenter (ANL)
13f: Gabriel M. Filippelli (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis )
10d: Alyssa Findlay (Aarhus University)
07c: Woodward Fischer (California Institute of Technology)
01b: Mario Fischer-Gödde (Universität zu Köln)
10f: Marilyn Fogel (UC Riverside)
05b: Michael Formolo (ExxonMobil)
14a: Jacob Foster (WGBH Boston)
06e: Julian Gale (Curtin University)
02e: Esteban Gazel (Cornell University)
06m: Denis Gebauer (University of Konstanz)
13m: Thomas Graedel (Yale University)
11g: Peter Groffman (Cary Institute)
06h: Julia Hammer (University of Hawaii Manoa)
05a: Sabrina Hedrich (BGR)
10a: Verena Heuer (MARUM University of Bremen)
13e: Helen Hsu-Kim (Duke University - CEINT)
04g: Madeleine Humphreys (Durham University)
06j: Daniel Hussey (NIST)
11a: Brian Hynek (University of Colorado)
08c: Linda Ivany (Syracuse University)
02g: Dorrit Jacob (Macquarie University)
02d: Seth Jacobson (Northwestern University)
05g: John Jamieson (Memorial University)
11d: Hartmann Jens (University of Hamburg)
10l: Karen Johannesson (Tulane University)
05e: Craig Johnson (USGS)
10h: David Johnston (Harvard University)
03g: Dawn Kellett (GSC)
12c: Ruben Kretzschmar (ETH Zurich)
03j: Susan Lang (University of South Carolina)
05e: Ross Large (University of Tasmania)
04j: Nolwenn Le gall (Manchester)
03l: Cin-Ty Lee (Rice University)
03l: Kanani Lee (Yale)
04j: Kono Lemke (University of Hong Kong)
02a: Ambre Luguet (University of Bonn)
04h: Francis Macdonald (Harvard University)
12f: Kate Maher (Stanford University)
03b: Andrew Matzen (University of Oxford)
08i: David McGee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
05d: Artas Migdisov (Los Alamos National Laboratory​ )
01c: Doug Ming (NASA, Johnson Space Center)
05k: J. Mike Moldowan (Biomarker Technologies, Inc.)
06g: Alexandra Navrotsky (UC-Davis)
06c: Anders Nilsson (Stockholm University)
13l: Peggy O'Day (UC-Merced)
08e: Rich Pancost (University of Bristol)
11c: Adina Paytan (University of California, Santa Cruz)
07i: Caroline Peacock (University of Leeds)
09f: Christopher Pearce (The National Oceanography Centre)
11b: Andrew Putnis (Curtin University)
13b: Christine Putnis (Universitaet Muenster)
06e: Steve Reddy (Curtin University)
09a: Peter Reiners (University of Arizona)
10b: Carolina Reyes (University of Vienna)
09j: Andy Ridgwell (Earth Sciences, U, California, Riverside)
09i: Karyn Rogers (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute )
12e: Cara Santelli (University of Minnesota)
06j: Urs Schaltegger (Univ. of Geneva)
14a: Daniel Schrag (Harvard University)
05h: Hans-Martin Schulz (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
08d: Elisabeth L. Sikes (Rutgers University)
13c: Carl Steefel (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
04j: Edward Stolper (Caltech)
02b: Andreas Stracke (Universität Münster)
04j: Stephen Sutton (University of Chicago)
10m: Elizabeth Swanner (Iowa State University)
06o: Peter Swift (Sandia National Laboratory)
03g: Kim Tait (Royal Ontario Museum)
10l: Yoshio Takahashi (University of Tokyo)
03e: Ming Tang (Rice University)
04g: Christy B. Till (Arizona State University)
11c: Mark Torres (Rice University)
07c: Nicholas Tosca (University of Oxford)
08e: Marissa Tremblay (SUERC)
07c: Sasha Turchyn (University of Cambridge)
06c: John Valley (University of Wisconsin)
02c: Robert van der Hilst (MIT)
01h: Richard J. Walker (Dept. of Geology, Univ. Maryland)
02c: Michael Walter (Univeristy of Bristol)
04i: Jessica Warren (University of Delaware)
07a: Rodney Webber (Georgia Institute of Technology)
04d: Dominique Weis (UNIV BRITISH COLUMBIA)
11g: Michael Wilkins (Ohio State University)
12a: Kenneth Williams (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
05m: Anthony Williams-Jones (McGill University)
13k: Lenny Winkel (Eawag)
02c: Bernard Wood (University of Oxford)
02a: Bernard Wood (University of Oxford)
09m: Rachel Wood (The University of Edinburgh)
06b: Huifang Xu (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
10m: Nathan Yee (Rutgers–New Brunswick)
08a: James Zachos (UC Santa Cruz)
07l: Richard Zeebe (University of Hawaii)

White Iron Conferences Limited, a company registered in England, No. 10437336. Registered address: 11 Sturton Street, Cambridge, CB1 2SN, UK. Tel: +44 1223 852663. Email: helpdesk@goldschmidt.info

Goldschmidt® is a registered trademark of the European Association of Geochemistry and of the Geochemical Society

MasterCard Visa Powered by WorldPay
GS EAG
bg