• Program Day-by-Day

    Conference program arranged by day

  • Program by Theme

    Conference program arranged by subject

  • Author Index

    All authors

  • Program Structure

    How the sessions are arranged during the conference

  • Keynote talks

    All the Keynote talks

  • Plenaries

    The headline talks of the conference

  • Awards

    Award talks and ceremonies

  • Pop Up Talks
  • Community Events

    These events are organised by scientists, societies and members of the geochemical community for the benefit and interest of all our delegates.

  • Early Career Events

    Two 60 minute workshops will be held each day during the meetings at lunch time (these will not conflict with the conference program). Each workshop will accommodate up to 50 participants. Students and early career scientists will register through the conference website during registration. Participants will pay €5 during registration towards a subsidized lunch to reserve their place. Delegates are asked not to book into more than two of these events to ensure that all Early Career delegates have the chance to attend some of the program. In addition, several events open to all students and early career scientists (mentoring, pop-up talks, speed mentoring) will be held during the conference.

  • Exhibition Events

    These events are all being planned by our exhibitors. To find out more information, visit them on their booths.

  • Field Trips

    The field trips run in association with Goldschmidt are organised and led by scientists for scientists.

  • Socials

    There will be a range of exciting social events for Goldschmidt delegates to meet and mingle with fellow geochemists.

  • Workshops

    Pre-conference workshops

Program at a glance

Timetable

Medals

Other Events

08:00 - 14:30 (362/363) EAG Council Meeting
08:00 - 14:30 (364) GS Board meeting
08:00 - 13:00 (302/303) Elements Principal Editorial Meeting
08:30 - 18:00 (Salle P16, IPGP) Training Course on Marine Radioactivity
09:00 - 17:00 (224/225 Mezzanine) Introduction to Using ET_Redux for processing, visualizing and archiving U-series Data
09:00 - 17:00 (Salle 242A) Boron environmental geochemistry workshop
09:00 - 17:00 (Salle P15, IPGP) Analysis of Natural and Engineered Nanoparticles is Aqueous and Soil Systems by Single Particle ICP-MS
09:00 - 17:00 (Salle 252A) Fourier Transform Mass Spectrometry, Mixture Complexity and Data Interpretation
09:00 - 17:00 (332/333 Mezzanine) Reliability of geochemical data: How do we know?
10:00 - 15:00 (223 Mezzanine) Oral Presentation Skills for Students
10:00 - 15:00 (Palais des congrès de Paris) Oral Presentation Skills for Students
13:00 - 17:00 (302/303) Elements Executive Committee Meeting
14:30 - 17:00 (362/363) EAG/GS joint Council and Board meeting
15:00 - 17:00 (Palais des congrès de Paris) Registration (Sunday)
15:15 - 17:15 (Salle 304) EMU Executive Committee Meeting
17:00 - 19:00 (Palais des congrès de Paris) Icebreaker Welcome Reception

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Mon AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Monday plenary
14:30 - 17:30 Mon PM Oral
17:30 - 19:30 Mon Poster

Medals

08:30 - 09:15 (Amphithéâtre Havane) Li Zhang (The 2017 Shen-Su Sun Award)
09:45 - 10:30 (Salle 342A/B) Julie Prytulak (Houtermans Award)
14:30 - 15:15 (Salle Maillot) Bo Thamdrup (Science Innovation Award)
16:45 - 17:30 (Amphithéâtre Bordeaux) Hidenori Genda (The Geochemical Journal Award 2017)

Other Events

08:00 - 19:30 (272M) Blogger Room
11:30 - 14:30 (261M) DCO Interview
12:00 - 14:00 (362/363) EMU Council Meeting
12:45 - 14:15 (Salle 243) Goldschmidt Wild Orbit Cinema
13:00 - 14:00 (Salle 341) Flipping a Geochemistry Classroom using Team-Based Learning
13:00 - 14:00 (Salle 251) Publishing and Reviewing Manuscripts
13:00 - 14:00 (262M) GP Editorial Board Meeting
13:00 - 14:00 (273M) Meet the Plenary - Falkowski
13:00 - 14:00 (263M) Elsevier Board Meeting
20:00 - 21:30 (Mac-Mahon Room, Le Méridien Etoile) Goldschmidt Rocks - The 2017 Party

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Tues AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Tuesday plenary
14:30 - 17:30 Tues PM Oral
17:30 - 19:30 Tues Poster

Medals

08:30 - 09:15 (Amphithéâtre Bordeaux) Francis McCubbin (F.W. Clarke Award)
14:30 - 15:00 (Salle 241) Joshua West (New Goldschmidt Lecture Honoring Robert Berner)

Other Events

08:00 - 19:30 (272M) Blogger Room - Tues
09:00 - 11:00 (261M) Exam Room
09:00 - 12:30 (262M) Geostandards and Geoanalytical Research - Editorial Meeting
11:30 - 14:30 (261M) DCO Interview - Tuesday
12:00 - 14:00 (Salle 341) DCO Workshop on Issues Related to Registering Physical Samples in Earth Sciences
13:00 - 14:00 (Salle 251) The Competence/ Confidence Conundrum and Overcoming the Imposter Syndrome
13:00 - 14:00 (Salle 241) Non Academic Careers for Geoscientists (Panel)
13:00 - 14:00 (Salle 242A/B) Pop-up talks
13:00 - 15:00 (362/363) Gold2018 Planning meeting
13:00 - 14:00 (005) Carbonate Isotopes with IRMS
13:00 - 14:00 (263M) Gt19 Planning Meeting
13:00 - 14:00 (273M) Meet the Plenary - Gounelle
14:00 - 15:00 (Hall Havane) ACS Earth and Space Chemistry Booth Event
19:00 - 20:30 (Grands Salons, Le Méridien Etoile) EAG Cocktail Party and AGM

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Wed AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Wednesday plenary
14:30 - 17:30 Wed PM Oral
17:30 - 19:30 Wed Poster

Medals

15:00 - 15:30 (Salle 251) Karim Benzerara (F. Earl Ingerson Lecture Series)

Other Events

07:30 - 08:30 (262M) Gt Forum Breakfast
08:00 - 19:30 (272M) Blogger room - Wed
11:30 - 14:30 (261M) DCO Interview - Wednesday
12:45 - 14:15 (Salle 252A/B) GEOTRACES Intermediate Data Product 2017
13:00 - 14:00 (Salle 241) Communicating Science
13:00 - 14:00 (Salle 351) Work Life Balance
13:00 - 14:00 (Salle 341) Implicit Bias
13:00 - 14:00 (005) Revolutionizing EA-IRMS
13:00 - 14:00 (004) Nu Product Launch
13:00 - 14:00 (262M) GPL Editorial Board Meeting
13:00 - 14:00 (001) Opening New Avenues for Geochemistry Research with ICP-MS/MS
13:00 - 14:30 (362/363) GS Strategic Planning Meeting
13:00 - 14:30 (273M) Meet the Plenary - LANGEVIN-JOLIOT
17:30 - 19:00 (Salle 252A/B) A Lunatic's Life: The Isotopic Adventures of G. J. Wasserburg
17:30 - 19:30 (362/363) Gt Forum Meeting
17:30 - 19:00 (261M) Small group meeting
17:30 - 19:30 (263M) Small Meeting
19:00 - 20:30 (Grands Salons, Le Méridien Etoile) Geochemical Society Business Meeting and Members Reception
19:00 - 20:30 (The Louvre) The Louvre (museum tour with an official guide) - SOLD OUT

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Thurs AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Thursday plenary
14:30 - 17:30 Thurs PM Oral
17:30 - 19:30 Thurs Poster

Medals

09:45 - 10:30 (Amphithéâtre Bordeaux) Jill Banfield (V.M. Goldschmidt Award)
14:30 - 15:15 (Amphithéâtre Bordeaux) Eiji Ohtani (Urey Award)
15:30 - 16:15 (Salle Passy) Sylvie Demouchy (Medal for Research Excellence 2016)

Other Events

08:00 - 19:30 (272M) Blogger Room - Thu
08:30 - 17:30 () CAMECA Factory tours
11:30 - 14:30 (261M) DCO Interview - Thursday
12:45 - 14:30 (362/363) GJ Editorial Meeting
13:00 - 14:00 (Salle 341) Learn about Funding Opportunities
13:00 - 14:00 (Salle 241) Addressing Sexual Harassment in the Earth Sciences Identifying the problem & strategies for response - cancelled
13:00 - 14:00 (Salle 251) Dual Careers in Academia – The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
13:00 - 14:00 (005) Advancing 1013 Ω amplifier technology
13:00 - 14:00 (263M) Africa Initiative for Planetary and Space Sciences
13:00 - 14:30 (273M) Meet the Plenary - REISBERG
19:00 - 20:30 (Musée d'Orsay) The Musée d'Orsay (guided tour)
19:30 - 21:30 (Bateaux-Mouches Quay) Goldschmidt Banquet Cruise - Sold Out

Timetable

08:30 - 11:30 Fri AM Oral
11:45 - 12:45 Friday plenary
14:30 - 17:30 Friday PM Oral

Medals

08:45 - 09:15 (Amphithéâtre Bordeaux) A. D. Anbar (Endowed Biogeochemistry Lecture)
09:15 - 09:45 (Salle 341) Dorothea Macholdt (International Association of Geoanalysts Young Scientists Award)
11:00 - 11:30 (Salle 341) Peter Onuk (International Association of Geoanalysts Young Scientists Award)
11:45 - 12:45 (Amphithéâtre Bleu) Shuhei Ono (Gast Lectureship)
14:30 - 15:15 (Salle Maillot) Kai-Uwe Hinrichs (C.C. Patterson Award)

Other Events

11:30 - 14:30 (261M) DCO Interview - Friday
13:00 - 14:30 (273M) Meet the Plenary - ONO