• Program Day-by-Day

    Conference program arranged by day

  • Program by Theme

    Conference program arranged by subject

  • Author Index

    All authors

  • Program Structure

    How the sessions are arranged during the conference

  • Keynote talks

    All the Keynote talks

  • Plenaries

    The headline talks of the conference

  • Awards

    Award talks and ceremonies

  • Pop Up Talks
  • Community Events

    These events are organised by scientists, societies and members of the geochemical community for the benefit and interest of all our delegates.

  • Early Career Events

    Two 60 minute workshops will be held each day during the meetings at lunch time (these will not conflict with the conference program). Each workshop will accommodate up to 50 participants. Students and early career scientists will register through the conference website during registration. Participants will pay €5 during registration towards a subsidized lunch to reserve their place. Delegates are asked not to book into more than two of these events to ensure that all Early Career delegates have the chance to attend some of the program. In addition, several events open to all students and early career scientists (mentoring, pop-up talks, speed mentoring) will be held during the conference.

  • Exhibition Events

    These events are all being planned by our exhibitors. To find out more information, visit them on their booths.

  • Field Trips

    The field trips run in association with Goldschmidt are organised and led by scientists for scientists.

  • Socials

    There will be a range of exciting social events for Goldschmidt delegates to meet and mingle with fellow geochemists.

  • Workshops

    Pre-conference workshops

Keynotes

01d: Martin Bizzarro (STARPLAN, Univ. of Copenhaguen)
01f: Fred Ciesla (University of Chicago)
01g: Stein Jacobsen (Harvard University)
01h: William Bottke (Southwest Research Institute)
01h: Louis d'Hendecourt (Institut d’Astrophysique Spatiale)
01i: Maud Boyet (Laboratoire Magmas et Volcans, Clermont Ferrand)
02b: Alex Halliday (University of Oxford)
02b: Lydia Hallis (University of Glasgow)
02b: Bernard Marty (CRPG - Universite de Lorraine)
02e: Thomas Kruijer (Univ. Of Munster)
02f: Doris Breuer (DLR)
02f: Matthieu Laneuville (ELSI, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
02g: Harry Becker (Freie Universität Berlin)
02g: Roger Fu (Harvard University)
02g: Helen Williams (University of Cambridge)
03b: Mark Claire (University of St Andrews)
03b: Mark Harrison (UCLA)
03b: Robert Hazen (Carnegie Institution Washington Geophysical Lab)
03b: Sebastian Tappe (University of Johannesburg)
03h: Janne Blichert-Toft (Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon)
03h: Dan McKenzie (University of Cambridge, UK)
03i: Timothy Lyons (University of California, Riverside)
03j: Chris Reinhard (Georgia Tech)
04a: Day James (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
04a: Frances Jenner (Open University, UK)
04c: Motohiko Murakami (Tohoku University)
04d: Bernard Wood (University of Oxford)
04f: Paul Asimow (California Institute of Technology)
04g: Paolo Sossi (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris )
04h: Pierre Cartigny (IPGP France)
05a: Yan Liang (Brown University)
05b: Osamu Ishizuka (JAMSTEC)
05c: John Foden (University of Adelaide)
05d: Sonja Aulbach (Geothe University, Frankfurt)
05e: Cin-Ty Lee (Rice University)
05f: Tom Andersen (University of Oslo)
05g: Vincenzo Stagno (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
05h: Mark Kendrick (Australian National University)
06a: Alexis Ault (Utah State University)
06a: Thomas Zack (Gothenburg)
06b: Monika A. Kusiak (Polish Academy of Sciences)
06d: Robert Linnen (Western Univ London, Ontario)
06e: Balz Kamber (Trinity College, Dublin)
06f: Frances Cooper (University of Bristol)
06g: John Maclennan (University of Cambridge)
06h: Jean-François Moyen (Jean Monnet St Etienne)
06i: Clare Warren (Open University, UK)
06j: Lukas Baumgartner (University of Lausanne)
06l: Marcello Campione (University Milan, Italy)
06l: Jörg Hermann (Universität Bern )
06l: Tim Johnson (Curtin University)
06l: Matthias Konrad-Schmolke (University of Gothenburg)
07a: Jacques Schott (GET-CNRS)
07e: Glenn Gaetani ( Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
07e: Matej Pec (MIT, USA)
07i: Shinji Kohara (National Institute for Materials Science)
07i: Toshimori Sekine (toshimori-sekine@hiroshima-u.ac.jp)
07j: Joern-Frederick Wotzlaw (ETH Zürich)
07k: Andrew Berry (ANU, Camberra)
07l: James Kubicki (University of Texas at El Paso)
08b: Esther Amstad (EPFL)
08b: Lauren Beckingham (Auburn University)
08b: Maartje Boon (Imperial College)
08d: Artur Deditius (Murdoch University)
08e: Katharina Marquart (BGI–University of Bayreuth)
08f: Angelika Kühnle (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
08i: Rosa Maria Espinosa-Marzal (University of Illinois)
09b: Jerome Gaillardet (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
09c: Tom M. Gernon (University of Southampton)
09c: Sigurður Reynir Gíslason (Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland)
09d: Steven Petsch (University of Massachusetts)
09d: Alexandra V. Turchyn (University of Cambridge)
09i: Xiumian Hu (School of Earth Sciences and Engineering, Nanjing )
09j: François Chabaux (University of Strasbourg)
09k: Randy Dahlgren (University of California - Davis )
09k: Nathan Sheldon (University of Michigan)
10a: Malcolm McCulloch (University of Western Australia)
10b: Alan Jamieson (Newcastle University)
10c: Jacob Silverman (IOLR, Israel)
10d: Laurence Coogan (University of Victoria)
10f: Ros Rickaby (Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oxford)
10g: Pierre Anschutz (University of Bordeaux)
10h: Claudine Stirling (University of Otago)
10i: Robert Anderson (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)
10i: Phoebe Lam (UC Santa Cruz)
10j: Nils Risgaard-Petersen (Aarhus University)
10l: Lothar Stramma (Geomar)
10m: Michiel Rutgers van der Loeff (Alfred Wegener Institute)
10n: Ben Van Mooy (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
11a: Thomas Bianchi (University of Florida)
11a: Tim Eglinton (ETH Zurich)
11a: Kristopher McNeill (ETH Zurich)
11c: Laurent Remusat (Univ Paris 06, Sorbonne University)
11e: Marco Keiluweit (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
11e: Philippe Van Cappellen (University of Waterloo)
11g: Josette Garnier (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
11j: Jérôme Gaillardet (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
11k: Julia Diaz (Skidaway Institute of Oceanography )
11l: Lehmann Johannes (Cornell University , Ithaca, NY, USA)
11m: Brandy Toner (University of Minnesota)
11n: Simon Belt (University of Plymouth)
11n: Mélanie Roffet-Salque (OGU - Bristol University - UK)
11n: Jaap Sinninghe Damsté (Royal NIOZ)
11o: Jirka Simunek (Riverside, University of California)
12a: Francis Albarède (ENS Lyon and Rice University)
12b: Bernard Bourdon (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
13a: Jurate Kumpiene (Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden)
13c: Philippe Refait (Universite de La Rochelle)
13e: Carol Ptacek (University of Waterloo, Canada)
13f: John Bargar (Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource )
13g: Marc Benedetti (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
13h: Tjisse Hiemstra (Wageningen University)
13h: George Shaw (University of Nottingham)
13j: Karen Hudson-Edwards (Birkbeck, University of London)
13k: Elsie M. Sunderland (Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health )
13l: Bernhard Peucker-Ehrenbrink (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute)
13m: Rizlan Bernier-Latmani (Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (EPFL))
13n: Karsten Pedersen (Microbial Analytics Sweden AB)
13o: Raewyn Town (University of Antwerpen)
13o: Nathalie Tufenkji (Mc Gill University)
14a: Kathrin Altwegg (University of Bern)
14a: Yana Bromberg (Rutgers University)
14a: Stefan Fox (University of Hohenheim/Stuttgart)
14b: Shuhai Xiao (Virginia Tech)
14c: Julie Cosmidis (University of Colorado, Boulder)
14c: James Kasting (Penn State University)
14d: Kristin Bergmann (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
14d: Pincelli Hull (Yale University)
14d: Isabel Montanez (UC Davis)
14e: Woodward W. Fischer (Caltech GPS)
14e: Paul Mason (Utrecht University)
15b: Ken Takai (JAMSTEC)
15f: Marcel Kuypers (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology)
15f: Xinning Zhang (Princeton University)
15g: Liane G. Benning (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences )
15g: Jorien Vonk (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
15h: Christopher German (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
15h: Victoria Orphan (Caltech)
15i: Colleen Hansel (WHOI)
15j: Bo Barker Jørgensen (Aarhus University)
15k: Peter Croot (National University of Ireland Galway)
15k: James Farquhar (University of Maryland)
15k: Alexi Templeton (University of Colorado Boulder)
15l: Andreas Kappler (Tübingen University)
16d: Barak Herut (Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research)
16d: Carlos Perez (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
16d: Liss Peter (University of East Anglia)
17a: Christian France-Lanord (CNRS, Nancy)
17b: Heiko Pälike (University of Bremen)
17b: Richard Pancost (University of Bristol)
17d: Bronwen Konecky (CIRES, U. Colorado Boulder)
17g: Michael Bender (Princeton)
17h: Haug Gerald (Max Planck Institute for Chemistry)
17h: Paul Valdes (University of Bristol)
17h: Gisela Winckler (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)
17k: Stephen Eggins (Australian National University)
17l: Yigang Xu (Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry)
18a: Gleb S. Pokrovski (GET-University of Toulouse)
18c: Axel Gerdes (Goethe University Frankfurt)
18d: Frances Wall (Camborne School of Mines, University of Exeter)
18f: Patrice de Caritat (Geoscience Australia)
18g: Andrea Koschinsky (Jacobs University Bremen gGmbH)
18h: Dmitrii Kulik (Paul Scherrer Institute)
19c: Alberto Vitale Brovarone (IMPC-UPMC-CNRS)
19d: Alexandra Navrotsky (University of California, Davis, USA)
19e: Pete McGrail (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
19f: John Kaszuba (University of Wyoming)
19g: Laurent Richard (AMPHOS21)
19g: Andrew Thomas (Chevron-Houston)
19h: Bernard Sanjuan (BRGM-Orleans)
20c: Brett Baker (UTexas Austin)
20c: Paula Welander (Stanford University)
20c: Cornelia Welte (Radboud University)
21a: Lloyd Jonathan (University of Manchester)
21b: Martin Stute (Columbia University)
21f: Peter Zeitler (Lehigh University)
21g: Max Coleman (NASA Jet Propulsion Lab, Caltech)
21g: Boaz Luz (University of Jerusalum)
21j: Branko Bijeljic (Imperial College London)
21l: Olivier Donard (IPREM/CNRS)
22a: Benjamin Rotenberg (Laboratoire PHENIX, UPMC, Paris)
22b: Uli Mayer (UBC)
22c: Stephen Parker (University of Bath)
12a: Francis Albarède (ENS Lyon and Rice University)
14a: Kathrin Altwegg (University of Bern)
08b: Esther Amstad (EPFL)
05f: Tom Andersen (University of Oslo)
10i: Robert Anderson (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)
10g: Pierre Anschutz (University of Bordeaux)
04f: Paul Asimow (California Institute of Technology)
05d: Sonja Aulbach (Geothe University, Frankfurt)
06a: Alexis Ault (Utah State University)
20c: Brett Baker (UTexas Austin)
13f: John Bargar (Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource )
06j: Lukas Baumgartner (University of Lausanne)
02g: Harry Becker (Freie Universität Berlin)
08b: Lauren Beckingham (Auburn University)
11n: Simon Belt (University of Plymouth)
17g: Michael Bender (Princeton)
13g: Marc Benedetti (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
15g: Liane G. Benning (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences )
14d: Kristin Bergmann (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
13m: Rizlan Bernier-Latmani (Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (EPFL))
07k: Andrew Berry (ANU, Camberra)
11a: Thomas Bianchi (University of Florida)
21j: Branko Bijeljic (Imperial College London)
01d: Martin Bizzarro (STARPLAN, Univ. of Copenhaguen)
03h: Janne Blichert-Toft (Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon)
08b: Maartje Boon (Imperial College)
01h: William Bottke (Southwest Research Institute)
12b: Bernard Bourdon (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
01i: Maud Boyet (Laboratoire Magmas et Volcans, Clermont Ferrand)
02f: Doris Breuer (DLR)
14a: Yana Bromberg (Rutgers University)
06l: Marcello Campione (University Milan, Italy)
04h: Pierre Cartigny (IPGP France)
09j: François Chabaux (University of Strasbourg)
01f: Fred Ciesla (University of Chicago)
03b: Mark Claire (University of St Andrews)
21g: Max Coleman (NASA Jet Propulsion Lab, Caltech)
10d: Laurence Coogan (University of Victoria)
06f: Frances Cooper (University of Bristol)
14c: Julie Cosmidis (University of Colorado, Boulder)
15k: Peter Croot (National University of Ireland Galway)
01h: Louis d'Hendecourt (Institut d’Astrophysique Spatiale)
09k: Randy Dahlgren (University of California - Davis )
18f: Patrice de Caritat (Geoscience Australia)
08d: Artur Deditius (Murdoch University)
11k: Julia Diaz (Skidaway Institute of Oceanography )
21l: Olivier Donard (IPREM/CNRS)
17k: Stephen Eggins (Australian National University)
11a: Tim Eglinton (ETH Zurich)
08i: Rosa Maria Espinosa-Marzal (University of Illinois)
15k: James Farquhar (University of Maryland)
14e: Woodward W. Fischer (Caltech GPS)
05c: John Foden (University of Adelaide)
14a: Stefan Fox (University of Hohenheim/Stuttgart)
17a: Christian France-Lanord (CNRS, Nancy)
02g: Roger Fu (Harvard University)
07e: Glenn Gaetani ( Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
09b: Jerome Gaillardet (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
11j: Jérôme Gaillardet (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
11g: Josette Garnier (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
17h: Haug Gerald (Max Planck Institute for Chemistry)
18c: Axel Gerdes (Goethe University Frankfurt)
15h: Christopher German (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
09c: Tom M. Gernon (University of Southampton)
09c: Sigurður Reynir Gíslason (Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland)
02b: Alex Halliday (University of Oxford)
02b: Lydia Hallis (University of Glasgow)
15i: Colleen Hansel (WHOI)
03b: Mark Harrison (UCLA)
03b: Robert Hazen (Carnegie Institution Washington Geophysical Lab)
06l: Jörg Hermann (Universität Bern )
16d: Barak Herut (Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research)
13h: Tjisse Hiemstra (Wageningen University)
09i: Xiumian Hu (School of Earth Sciences and Engineering, Nanjing )
13j: Karen Hudson-Edwards (Birkbeck, University of London)
14d: Pincelli Hull (Yale University)
05b: Osamu Ishizuka (JAMSTEC)
01g: Stein Jacobsen (Harvard University)
04a: Day James (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
10b: Alan Jamieson (Newcastle University)
04a: Frances Jenner (Open University, UK)
11l: Lehmann Johannes (Cornell University , Ithaca, NY, USA)
06l: Tim Johnson (Curtin University)
21a: Lloyd Jonathan (University of Manchester)
15j: Bo Barker Jørgensen (Aarhus University)
06e: Balz Kamber (Trinity College, Dublin)
15l: Andreas Kappler (Tübingen University)
14c: James Kasting (Penn State University)
19f: John Kaszuba (University of Wyoming)
11e: Marco Keiluweit (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
05h: Mark Kendrick (Australian National University)
07i: Shinji Kohara (National Institute for Materials Science)
17d: Bronwen Konecky (CIRES, U. Colorado Boulder)
06l: Matthias Konrad-Schmolke (University of Gothenburg)
18g: Andrea Koschinsky (Jacobs University Bremen gGmbH)
02e: Thomas Kruijer (Univ. Of Munster)
07l: James Kubicki (University of Texas at El Paso)
08f: Angelika Kühnle (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
18h: Dmitrii Kulik (Paul Scherrer Institute)
13a: Jurate Kumpiene (Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden)
06b: Monika A. Kusiak (Polish Academy of Sciences)
15f: Marcel Kuypers (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology)
10i: Phoebe Lam (UC Santa Cruz)
02f: Matthieu Laneuville (ELSI, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
05e: Cin-Ty Lee (Rice University)
05a: Yan Liang (Brown University)
06d: Robert Linnen (Western Univ London, Ontario)
21g: Boaz Luz (University of Jerusalum)
03i: Timothy Lyons (University of California, Riverside)
06g: John Maclennan (University of Cambridge)
08e: Katharina Marquart (BGI–University of Bayreuth)
02b: Bernard Marty (CRPG - Universite de Lorraine)
14e: Paul Mason (Utrecht University)
22b: Uli Mayer (UBC)
10a: Malcolm McCulloch (University of Western Australia)
19e: Pete McGrail (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
03h: Dan McKenzie (University of Cambridge, UK)
11a: Kristopher McNeill (ETH Zurich)
14d: Isabel Montanez (UC Davis)
06h: Jean-François Moyen (Jean Monnet St Etienne)
04c: Motohiko Murakami (Tohoku University)
19d: Alexandra Navrotsky (University of California, Davis, USA)
15h: Victoria Orphan (Caltech)
17b: Heiko Pälike (University of Bremen)
17b: Richard Pancost (University of Bristol)
22c: Stephen Parker (University of Bath)
07e: Matej Pec (MIT, USA)
13n: Karsten Pedersen (Microbial Analytics Sweden AB)
16d: Carlos Perez (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
16d: Liss Peter (University of East Anglia)
09d: Steven Petsch (University of Massachusetts)
13l: Bernhard Peucker-Ehrenbrink (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute)
18a: Gleb S. Pokrovski (GET-University of Toulouse)
13e: Carol Ptacek (University of Waterloo, Canada)
13c: Philippe Refait (Universite de La Rochelle)
03j: Chris Reinhard (Georgia Tech)
11c: Laurent Remusat (Univ Paris 06, Sorbonne University)
19g: Laurent Richard (AMPHOS21)
10f: Ros Rickaby (Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oxford)
10j: Nils Risgaard-Petersen (Aarhus University)
11n: Mélanie Roffet-Salque (OGU - Bristol University - UK)
22a: Benjamin Rotenberg (Laboratoire PHENIX, UPMC, Paris)
10m: Michiel Rutgers van der Loeff (Alfred Wegener Institute)
19h: Bernard Sanjuan (BRGM-Orleans)
07a: Jacques Schott (GET-CNRS)
07i: Toshimori Sekine (toshimori-sekine@hiroshima-u.ac.jp)
13h: George Shaw (University of Nottingham)
09k: Nathan Sheldon (University of Michigan)
10c: Jacob Silverman (IOLR, Israel)
11o: Jirka Simunek (Riverside, University of California)
11n: Jaap Sinninghe Damsté (Royal NIOZ)
04g: Paolo Sossi (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris )
05g: Vincenzo Stagno (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
10h: Claudine Stirling (University of Otago)
10l: Lothar Stramma (Geomar)
21b: Martin Stute (Columbia University)
13k: Elsie M. Sunderland (Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health )
15b: Ken Takai (JAMSTEC)
03b: Sebastian Tappe (University of Johannesburg)
15k: Alexi Templeton (University of Colorado Boulder)
19g: Andrew Thomas (Chevron-Houston)
11m: Brandy Toner (University of Minnesota)
13o: Raewyn Town (University of Antwerpen)
13o: Nathalie Tufenkji (Mc Gill University)
09d: Alexandra V. Turchyn (University of Cambridge)
17h: Paul Valdes (University of Bristol)
11e: Philippe Van Cappellen (University of Waterloo)
10n: Ben Van Mooy (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
19c: Alberto Vitale Brovarone (IMPC-UPMC-CNRS)
15g: Jorien Vonk (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
18d: Frances Wall (Camborne School of Mines, University of Exeter)
06i: Clare Warren (Open University, UK)
20c: Paula Welander (Stanford University)
20c: Cornelia Welte (Radboud University)
02g: Helen Williams (University of Cambridge)
17h: Gisela Winckler (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)
04d: Bernard Wood (University of Oxford)
07j: Joern-Frederick Wotzlaw (ETH Zürich)
14b: Shuhai Xiao (Virginia Tech)
17l: Yigang Xu (Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry)
06a: Thomas Zack (Gothenburg)
21f: Peter Zeitler (Lehigh University)
15f: Xinning Zhang (Princeton University)