Committees

Antje Boetius

Antje Boetius (Chair)

HGF-MPG Group for Deep Sea Ecology and Technology
Bernard Marty

Bernard Marty (President of the Host Society)

CRPG Unversité de Lorraine
Marc Chaussidon

Marc Chaussidon (Chair of the Local Organising Committee)

IPGP Paris
Liane G Benning

Liane G Benning (Past President of Host Society)

GFZ, German Research Centre for Geosciences Potsdam , Germany in transit from University of Leeds UK

Liane G. Benning is Professor in Interface Geochemistry at the German Research Center for Geosciences (GFZ) and a Professor of Experimental Biogeochemistry at the School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds. My research focuses on bio-geochemical reaction mechanisms in inorganic and biogenic systems. We focuses on quantitatively evaluating (bio) chemical reactions that shape Earth surface environments via experimental and field studies.

Karim Benzerara

Karim Benzerara (Treasurer of the Host Society)

ERC Calcyan, IMPMC, CNRS and Sorbonne Universités
Helen Williams

Helen Williams (Goldschmidt Officer)

The University of Cambridge
Adina Paytan

Adina Paytan (Student & Mentoring Program Leader)

University of California, Santa Cruz
Verena Carvalho

Verena Carvalho (Student & Mentoring Program Leader)

Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology
Marie-Aude Hulshoff

Marie-Aude Hulshoff (Business Manager / COO of Host Society)

EAG
Jacquie Storey

Jacquie Storey (Conference Manager)

White Iron Conferences
Edoardo Ammannati

Edoardo Ammannati (Student Volunteer Co-ordinator)

Università degli Studi di Firenze
Antje Boetius

Antje Boetius (Chair)

HGF-MPG Group for Deep Sea Ecology and Technology
Marc Chaussidon

Marc Chaussidon (Committee Member)

IPGP Paris
Kurt Konhauser

Kurt Konhauser (Committee Member)

University of Alberta
Donald Dingwell

Donald Dingwell (Committee Member)

LMU - Univ Munich
Olivier Vidal

Olivier Vidal (Committee Member)

Isterre, Universite Grenoble
Jack Middelburg

Jack Middelburg (Committee Member)

Utrecht University

http://www.uu.nl/staff/JBMMiddelburg/0

Gavin Foster

Gavin Foster (Committee Member)

University of Southampton
Karen Hudson-Edwards

Karen Hudson-Edwards (Committee Member)

Birkbeck, University of London
Laura Villanueva

Laura Villanueva (Committee Member)

NIOZ Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research
Marc Chaussidon

Marc Chaussidon (Chair)

IPGP Paris
Vanni Aloisi

Vanni Aloisi (Committee Member)

CNRS / IRD / Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Pierre Barré

Pierre Barré (committee Member)

ENS Paris
Marc F. Benedetti

Marc F. Benedetti (committee Member)

University Paris Diderot - IPGP, France
Julien Bouchez

Julien Bouchez (committee Member)

IPGP, France
Vincent BUSIGNY

Vincent BUSIGNY (committee Member)

Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
Cécile Gautheron

Cécile Gautheron (Committee Member)

GEOPS
Christa Gopel

Christa Gopel (Committee Member)

IPGP
Amaelle Landais

Amaelle Landais (Committee Member)

LSCE - Institut Pierre Simon Laplace
Jennyfer MIOT

Jennyfer MIOT (Committee Member)

IMPMC - UPMC Sorbonne Univeristé
Emmelyne Mitard

Emmelyne Mitard (Committee Member)

IPG Paris
Mathieu Roskosz

Mathieu Roskosz (Committee Member)

Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
Sandrine Péron

Sandrine Péron (Committee Member)

IPG Paris
Aurélie Verney-Carron

Aurélie Verney-Carron (Committee Member)

Paris-Est Créteil, Paris Diderot, CNRS