Themes and Sessions


01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23

Theme 06: Recycling: Subduction, The Mantle Wedge and Arc Volcanism

Co-ordinators:
Terry Plank (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)
Simon Turner (Macquarie University)

Team members:
Olivier Bachmann (Univ Wash, USA), Lorella Francalanci (Univ Firenze, IT), Taras Gerya (ETH), Joerg Hermann (ANU, AUS), Julian Pearce (University of Cardiff), Philipp Ruprecht (LDEO, NY, USA), Susanne Skora (Bristol, UK), Paul Wallace (Univ Oregon, USA)

Theme 06 sessions:

06a: Recycling Agents in Subduction Zones: Fluids and Melts
Convenors: Joerg Hermann, Susanne Skora, Weidong Sun
Keynote: Carl Spandler (James Cook University, Australia)
[Show description]

06b: Arc Magmas from Slab to Eruption
Convenors: Olivier Bachmann, Lorella Francalanci, Philipp Ruprecht, Paul Wallace
Keynote: Maxim Portnyagin (IFM-GEOMAR)
[Show description]

06c: Geochemical Tracing of Recycled Subducted Materials
Convenors: Julian Pearce, David Peate
Keynote: Alex Sobolev (Institut des Sciences de la Terre (ISTerre) Université J. Fourier-CNRS )
[Show description]

06d: The Geochemical and Geodynamic Implications of Melt and Fluid Flow in the Mantle Wedge
Convenors: Taras Gerya, Marco Scambellurizx
Keynote: Joerg Hermann (ANU, AUS)
[Show description]

06e: Deep Subduction of Crustal Rocks into the Mantle: Observations, Experiments, Models
Convenors: Larissa Dobrzhinetskaya, Shah Wali Faryad, Taras Gerya, Alexei Perchuk
Keynote: Dirk Spengler (Kyoto University, Japan)
[Show description]

Theme 06 related sessions:

03b: Estimating the Deep Mantle Water Budget from Geochemistry, Geophysics, and Geodynamical Modelling
Convenor: Bruno Reynard
Keynote: Hikaru Iwamori (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
[Show description]

03c: Mantle Redox and the Deep Carbon Cycle
Convenors: Yingwei Fei, Dan Frost, Bob Luth
Keynote: Hugh O'Neill (Australian National University)
[Show description]

04a: Chemical Geodynamics: 25 Years of Mantle Components
Convenors: Al Hofmann, Francis Albarède, Matthew Jackson, Thorsten Becker
Keynote: Stan Hart (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
[Show description]

04d: Influence of Volatiles on Mantle and Magma Processes
Convenors: Rajdeep Dasgupta, Alison Shaw, Dan Frost
Keynote: Hans Keppler (Universität Bayreuth)
[Show description]

04e: Mantle Compositional Variability: From Ocean Basins to Melt Inclusions
Convenors: John Maclennan, Leonid Danyushevsky, David Graham
Keynote: Matthew Jackson (Boston University)
[Show description]

04g: Merging Experiments, Models, and Geochemical Observations of Mantle Melting
Convenors: Paul Asimow, Claude Herzberg, Sebastien Pilet
Keynote: Peter Kelemen (LDEO, Columbia University)
[Show description]

05b: Destruction and Recycling of Continental Crust
Convenors: Yongsheng Liu, Cin-Ty Lee, Shan Gao
Keynote: wenliang Xu
[Show description]

05h: Kimberlite, Carbonatite, and Strongly Alkaline Magmatism: Source-Forming Processes and Relations to Basaltic Magmatism
Convenors: Sebastian Tappe, Dejan Prelevic, Graham Pearson
Keynote: Richard Carlson (DTM)
[Show description]

09d: Petrological and Geochemical Indicators of Magmatic Processes and Eruption Trigger Mechanisms
Convenors: Olivier Bachmann, Christian Huber
Keynote: Dan Morgan (Leeds University)
[Show description]

09e: Timescales of Magma Evolution, Degassing, and Ascent through the Crust
Convenors: Heather Handley, Mark Reagan
Keynote: Kenneth Sims (University of Wyoming)
[Show description]

09f: Linking the Plutonic and Volcanic Records: Textural and Geochemical Fingerprinting of Magma Chamber Processes
Convenors: Vojtech Janousek, Valentin Troll, Abigail Barker
Keynote: Olivier Bachmann (Univ Wash, USA)
[Show description]

09h: Volcanic Glass Heterogeneity: Primary and Secondary Causes, and Uses
Convenors: Kim Berlo, Victoria Smith, Olivier Reubi
Keynote: Diego Perugini (Universita Perugia)
[Show description]

15h: Submarine Hydrothermal Processes and Alteration of the Oceanic Lithosphere
Convenors: Frieder Klein, Marguerite Godard, Gretchen L. Früh-Green, Niels Jöns
Keynote: Thomas M. McCollom (LASP)
[Show description]

20a: Unraveling P-T-t Paths: Pseudosections Versus Classical Phase Petrology
Convenors: Sönke Brandt, Niels Jöns
Keynote: Patrick O´Brien (University of Potsdam)
[Show description]

20d: Advances in Experimental and Computational Approaches to Mineral-Fluid Interactions
Convenors: David Dolejs, Juraj Majzlan
Keynote: Thomas Driesner (ETH-Zurich)
[Show description]

20f: Melts and Glasses: From Deep Earth Interiors over Environmental Applications to Volcanological and Geophysical Challenges
Convenors: Roberto Moretti, Daniel Neuville
Keynote: Bjorn Mysen
[Show description]

20k: Petrology and Geochemistry of Rutile
Convenors: Thomas Zack, Daniel F. Stockli, Alicia Cruz-Uribe
Keynote: Craig Manning (UCLA, US)
[Show description]

Scope of theme:
This session explores the full range of processes, fluxes and tracers that involve recycling of surface material at subduction zones, from the trench to the slab, to the mantle wedge and finally the erupting volcano. Sessions focus on whether the recycling agents in subduction zones are fluids and melts; the geochemical and geodynamic implications of melt and fluid flow in the mantle wedge; the connections between the arc volcano and its sources in the slab; and how novel tracers illuminate all of these processes.