Program for Session 16b

Thursday 18th August PM: Floor 1 / Meeting Hall I

16b (Oral): Understanding the Fate and Transformations of Metal and Radionuclide Contaminants in Unsaturated and Saturated Subsurface Environments
Session chaired by Scott Brooks, Dawn Wellman, Henning Prommer & Ann Miracle

16:15  Invited: Effects of Microbial Activity and Electron Shuttles on the Reduction of U(VI) Under Sulfidogenic Conditions
O'Loughlin EJ, Boyanov MI, Kwon MJ, Long P, Williams K & Kemner KM
16:30  Modeling of Co-metabolic Cr(VI) Reduction Under Denitrifying Conditions
Yang L, Molins S, Steefel C & Beller H
16:45  Geomicrobiology of Hyperalkaline Cr(VI) Contaminated Land
Whittleston R, Burke I, Stewart D & Mortimer R

Thursday 18th August PM: Floor 3 / Poster Area

16b (Poster): Understanding the Fate and Transformations of Metal and Radionuclide Contaminants in Unsaturated and Saturated Subsurface Environments

3036  Uranium in Tap and Groundwater – Indications for Anthropogenic Origin
Smidt G, Birke M, Erdinger L, Schäf M, Knolle F, Koschinsky A & Schnug E
3037  Diffusive Anisotropy in Low-Permeability Ordovician Sedimentary Rocks from the Michigan Basin in Southwest Ontario
Xiang Y, Al T, Cave L & Loomer D
3038  Thermodynamics of Long-Term Metastable Magnesium (Chloro) Hydroxo Carbonates at 25°C
Bube C, Altmaier M, Metz V, Schild D, Kienzler B & Neck V
3039  Microbial Uptake and Methylation of Dissolved Elemental Mercury
Colombo M, Barkay T, Reinfelder J & Yee N
3040  Comparison of Mercury Bioacumulation within a Trophic-Web for Pristine and Anthropogenically Contaminated Aquatic Ecosystems
Epov V, Pastukhov M, Perrot V, Husted S, Alieva V, Amouroux D, Grebenshchikova V & Donard O
3041  Lead Cycling in Forested Catchments: Trends in Input-Output Mass Balances over 12 Years of Easing Industrial Pollution
Erbanova L, Zemanova L, Novak M & Fottova D
3042  Pb and Zn Distribution in Stalagmites
Goettlicher J, Marks S, Simon R, Steininger R, Platte A & Niggemann S
3043  The Geogenic Impact on Groundwater Composition in the Netherlands
Griffioen J, Vermooten S & van der Grift B
3044  A Physiochemical Analysis of the Mechanisms for Transport and Retention of Technetium (99Tc) in Unsaturated Hanford Sediments
Jansik D, Wellman D, Cordova E, Dage D & Istok J
3045  Sequential Extraction of Pb, Zn, Cd, and Cu in Contaminated Soils due to Mining Operation in Isfahan-Iran
Karimzadeh L
3046  Research on Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Estimation Model of Heavy Metal Pollution in Vegetation
Lv K & Zhang M
3047  Am(III) Retention by Cement Corrosion Products Under Highly Saline Conditions
Metz V, Bube C, Bohnert E, Schlieker M & Kienzler B
3048  Sorption of Uranyl and Arsenate on SiO2, Al2O3, TiO2 and FeOOH
Nair S & Broder M
3049  The Structure and Lability of Re(VII)-sodalite
Pierce E, Harsh J & Dickson J
3050  The Role of Multicomponent Diffusion and Electromigration for Reactive Transport in Porous Media
Rasouli P, Mayer U & Bea S
3051  The Co-precipitation of Ra in a Large Scale Evaporitic System
Rosenberg YO, Metz V & Ganor J
3052  Identification of Geochemical Processes in Groundwater at the Chernobyl Pilot Site and Preliminary Contamination Characterization with 36Cl/Cl Ratios
Roux C, Le Gal La Salle C, Simonucci C, Bassot S, Michelot J-L, Fifield K, Van Meir N, Bugaï D & Lancelot J
3053  A Chinese Antimony Smelting Site and Possibility for its Phytoremediation
Shurkhuu T & Liu C-Q
3054  Integrated Model to Simulate and Predict Fate and Transport Process of Contaminant in Vadose Zone
Song L & Zhang J
3055  Specific Sorption of Th(IV), Np(V) and U(VI) on Biogenic Mn Oxide
Tanaka K, Tani Y & Ohnuki T
3056  A Geochemical Reference (Baseline) for the Natural Geogenic Variation in Pb Isotope Ratios in Sedimentary Soils
van Gaans P, Walraven N, van der Veer G, Vriend S, van Os B & Klaver G
3057  Uranyl Coordination Chemistry on Magnesite and Brucite Surfaces: Polarisation Dependent EXAFS
van Veelen A, Law GTW, Smith AJ, Bargar JR, Rogers J & Wogelius RA
3058  Reactive Transport Modelling to Quantify Arsenic Mobilization and Capture during Aquifer Storage and Recovery of Potable Water
Wallis I, Prommer H, Pichler T, Post V & Simmons C
3059  Oxidative Weathering of Black Shale: A Long-Term Humidity Cell Test
Yu C, Åström M, Peltola P & Drake H
3060  Mobility of Trace Elements in Ombrotrophic Peat Bogs
Zemanova L, Novak M, Pacherova P & Komarek A
3061  Technical Methods of Barriers of Near-Surface Disposal of Very Low Level Radioactive Waste
Zuo R, Wang J & Teng Y

Friday 19th August AM: Floor 1 / Meeting Hall I

16b (Oral): Understanding the Fate and Transformations of Metal and Radionuclide Contaminants in Unsaturated and Saturated Subsurface Environments
Session chaired by Scott Brooks, Dawn Wellman, Henning Prommer & Ann Miracle

09:30  Keynote: Pore-Scale Process Coupling and Its Effect on the Apparent Rates of Uranyl Surface Complexation
Liu C, Kerisit S, Ewing R, Shang J & Zachara J
10:00  Impact of Groundwater Composition and Diffusive Transport Limitations on Uraninite Stability
Giammar D, Cerrato JM, Barrows C, Wang Z, Mehta V, Lezama-Pacheco J & Bargar J
10:15  A Meso-Scale Laboratory Study of Stable Isotope Variations during Uranium Bioremediation
Druhan J, Steefel C, Conrad M & DePaolo D
10:30  Multi-Isotopic Constraints on Contamination History, Contaminant Migration and Structure of the F-Area Acidic Plume, Savannah River Site
Christensen JN, Denham ME, Conrad ME, Bill M & Wan J
10:45  On Modeling H+and U Transport Behavior in an Acidic Plume
Spycher N, Mukhopadhyay S, Sassen D, Murakami H, Hubbard S, Davis J & Denham M
11:00  Evaluation of Chromium Reductive Immobilization and Oxidative Re-mobilization in Flow-Through Aquifer Sediment Columns
Varadharajan C, Nico P, Yang L, Marcus M, Han R, Bill M, Larsen J, Molins S, Steefel C, Conrad M, Brodie E & Beller H
11:15  Cr Isotope Fractionation during Biogeochemical Reduction of Cr(VI) by Hanford Native Aquifer Microbial Communities
Qin L, Christensen J, Brown S, Yang L, Conrad M, Sonnenthal E & Beller H
11:30  Nuclear Imaging of 99mTc Transport and Immobilisation through Porous Media
Corkhill C, Bridge J, Hillel P, Utton C, Hyatt N, Banwart S & Romero-Gonzalez M
11:45  Non-Invasive Geophysical Imaging for Characterization of Engineered in situ Radionuclide Precipitation
Clark B, Gillow J, Preston P, Ilgner B & Morie S
12:00  Invited: Technical and Policy Challenges in Deep Vadose Zone Remediation of Metals and Radionuclides
Wellman D & Truex M

Friday 19th August PM: Floor 1 / Meeting Hall I

16b (Oral): Understanding the Fate and Transformations of Metal and Radionuclide Contaminants in Unsaturated and Saturated Subsurface Environments
Session chaired by Scott Brooks, Dawn Wellman, Henning Prommer & Ann Miracle

14:00  Invited: A Coupled Ion Exchange, Surface Complexation, Calcite Dissolution, and Mass Transfer Model to Describe Uranium(VI) Desorption and Reactive Transport at the Rifle (USA) Field Site
Davis J, Hay M, Fox P & Williams K
14:15  Residence Time Analysis of Metal-Desorption and Mineral-Dissolution Kinetics Using a Damkohler Approach
Bearup L, Navarre-Sitchler A, Maxwell R & McCray J
14:30  Fate of U(IV) during Microbially-Driven Mn(II) Oxidation in Sediments
Plathe K, Lee S-W, Lezama-Pacheco J, Tebo B, Bargar J & Bernier-Latmani R
14:45  Cr(OH)3(s) Oxidation Coupled with Heterogeneous Mn(II) Oxidation
Namgung S & Lee G
15:00  Cr(OH)3(s) Oxidation by Birnessite Under Common Groundwater pH Conditions
Lee Y & Lee G
15:15  Physical Versus Chemical Non-Equilibrium Model for Simulating U(VI) Adsorption
Greskowiak J, Hay M, Prommer H, Liu C, Post V, Ma R, Davis J, Zheng C & Zachara J
15:30  Mechanisms Controlling the Release, Transport and Attenuation of Mercury in Riverine Sediments
Ptacek C, Desrochers K, Gibson B, Liu P, Wang O, Tordiff J, Daugherty S, Blowes K, Van de Valk J, Lindsay M & Blowes D
15:45  Structural Incorporation of Selenium in Iron Sulfides
Diener A & Neumann T
16:00  Structural Incorporation of Uranium during the Fe(II)-Induced Transformation of Ferrihydrite
Lezama Pacheco JS, Massey MS, Michel FM, Bargar JR & Fendorf S
16:15  The Leaching of Arsenic and Heavy Metals from Pyrite Slags Depots in the Upper Banks Under Conditions of Highly Dynamic Groundwater-Surfacewater Interaction
Hartog N, van Gaans P, Vermeulen K-J & Jansen M
16:30  Predicting the Fate of Radionuclides at the Hanford Tank Farm Using Analog Sediments
Perdrial N, Thompson A, Rivera N, Deng Y-T, O'Day P & Chorover J
16:45  Exploring Carbonate Aquifers and their Susceptibility for Metal Release during CO2 Leakage
Wunsch A, Navarre-Sitchler A, Maxwell R & McCray J