Program for Session 08b

Wednesday 17th August PM: Floor 2 / Meeting Hall IV

08b (Oral): Chemical and microbial electron transfer processes at mineral surfaces
Session chaired by Kevin Rosso & Andreas Kappler

15:30  Keynote: Redox Reactions on Mineral Surfaces: Spectroscopic and Imaging Studies at the Molecular Level
Brown G, Morin G, Ona-Nguema G, Juillot F, Fandeur D, Benzerara K, Calas G, Wang Y, Ha J, Kaya S, Kendelewicz T, Spormann A & Nilsson A
16:00  Bioengineering Nano-Magnetite for Contaminant Clean-Up
Coker V, Crean D, Cutting R, Telling N, Byrne J, Pattrick R, van der Laan G, Vaughan D & Lloyd J
16:15  An Electrochemical Approach to Determine the Redox Properties of Iron-Bearing Clay Minerals
Gorski C, Sander M, Aeschbacher M, Klüpfel L & Hofstetter T
16:30  The Role of Aluminum in Ferrihydrite Preservation
Hansel C
16:45  Natural Ferrihydrite: Impact of Structure and Composition on Redox Cycling
Michel FM, Cismasu AC, Lezama-Pacheco JS, Massey M, Fendorf S, Brown GE & Bargar JR

Wednesday 17th August PM: Floor 1 / Poster Area

08b (Poster): Chemical and microbial electron transfer processes at mineral surfaces

1070  Bioreduction of Biotite and Chlorite: Effects on Mineral Reactivity
Brookshaw D, Pattrick R, Lloyd J & Vaughan D
1071  Fe(II)-Induced Trace Element Release from Crystalline Iron Oxides
Frierdich A & Catalano J
1072  A Role of Plant Biomass-Derived Black Carbon in Electron Transfer Processes?
Wanzek T, Keiluweit M, Daniel P, Baham J & Kleber M
1073  Combining Electrochemical and Spectroscopic Methods to Obtain Speciation of Quinones
Orsetti S, Spahr S, Laskov C & Haderlein S
1074  Liposome Study of MtrABC: A Porin Cytochrome Electron Transport System from Shewanella oneidensis
White G, Edwards M, Baiden N, Hall A, Butt J, Richardson D & Clarke T

Thursday 18th August AM: Floor 2 / Meeting Hall IV

08b (Oral): Chemical and microbial electron transfer processes at mineral surfaces
Session chaired by Kevin Rosso & Andreas Kappler

09:30  Surface Transformations and Element Cycling Resulting from Interfacial Fe(II)-Fe(III) Self Exchange
Catalano J, Frierdich A, Luo Y, Fenter P, Park C & Rosso K
09:45  Fe(II) Exchange at Titanomagnetite-Water Interfaces
Pearce C, Liu J, Qafoku O, Arenholz E, Heald S & Rosso K
10:00  Origin of the Differences in Redox Reactivity of Iron (Oxyhydr)oxides Revealed by Time-Resolved Spectroscopy
Gilbert B, Katz J, Zhang X, Attenkofer K, Frandsen C, Zarzycki P, Rosso K & Waychunas G
10:15  Control of Charge and Orbital Order at the Fe3O4(001)-Surface via Adsorbates: Insights from Density Functional Theory Calculations
Pentcheva R, Mulakaluri N & Scheffler M
10:30  Defining a Landscape for Microbial Electron Transfer to Extracellular Minerals
Butt J, Gates A, Marritt S, Edwards M, Shi L, Fredrickson J, Zachara J, Richardson D & Clarke T
10:45  Cytochromes and Iron Reduction
Richter K & Gescher J
11:00  Spectral and Electrochemical Evidence for Kinetically Separate Cytochrome Compartments in Geobacter Biofilms
Liu Y, Franklin R & Bond D
11:15  Electron Shuttle Production by Shewanella oneidensis
Gralnick J & Kotloski N
11:30  Does the Electron Transfer Process Determine the Product of U(VI) Reduction?
Bernier-Latmani R, Alessi D, Veeramani H, Sharp J, Dalla Vecchia E, Suvorova E, Stubbs J, Lezama-Pacheco J & Bargar J
11:45  Uranium Valence Cycling with Iron-Rich Phyllosilicates
Burgos W, Luan F, Boyanov M, Kemner K & Dong H
12:00  Olivine and Pyroxene Surface Reactivity during H2-generation
Templeton A, Mayhew L, Trainor T, Eng P & McCollom T
12:15  Challenges in the Identification of Redox Reactive Fe(II) Mineral Phases in Suboxic Aquifer Sediments
Zachara J, Peretyazhko T, McKinley J, Liu C & Felmy A