Program for Session 05f

Tuesday 16th August PM: Floor 2 / Poster Area

05f (Poster): Calibrating the thermo-mechanical evolution of continental crust: magmatism, metamorphism, deformation, and erosion

2042  Mineral Paragenesis and Textural Features of Gneisses and Amphibolites from Daday-Devrekani (Kastamonu, Turkey) Massif: Preliminary Results
Gucer MA & Arslan M
2043  39Ar-40Ar Dating on Plagioclases of Metabasic and Metagranitic Rocks in the Yoncayolu Metamorphics, NE Turkey
Aslan Z, Gucer MA & Arslan M
2044  Isotopic and Geodynamic Implications of Progressive Magmatism in W. Anatolia (Turkey)
Hasozbek A
2045  Apatite Fission Track and (U-Th)/He Dating in the World’s Youngest UHP Terrane: The Woodlark Rift of Southeastern Papuan New Guinea
Fitzgerald P, Baldwin S, Miller S, Little T, Webb L, Metcalf J & Perry S
2046  Beyond the Closure Temperature Concept: When Does 40Ar/39Ar Dating Constrain Exhumation?
Kelley S, Warren C & Hanke F
2047  Causes of Pulsed Mineral Growth during Metamorphism
Baxter E, Caddick M, Thompson A, Dragovic B, Pollington A & Ague J
2048  Contrasting Mechanisms for Two Pulses of Garnet Growth at Stillup Tal, Tauern Window, Austria
Caddick M, Baxter E & Pollington A
2049  P-T-t Evolution of Metapelitic Rocks from the Bushveld Contact Aureole:Using Garnet Isopleths Thermobarometry and Lu-Hf Garnet Dating
Mavimbela P, Rigby M, Eriksson P & Graser P

Wednesday 17th August AM: Floor 1 / Club H

05f (Oral): Calibrating the thermo-mechanical evolution of continental crust: magmatism, metamorphism, deformation, and erosion
Session chaired by Ethan Baxter, Rebecca Flowers, Stacia Gordon & Gregory Dumond

11:45  Deciphering the Evolution of Subducted Continental Crust: Insights through Laser Ablation Split-Stream (LASS) Petrochronology
Kylander-Clark A & Hacker B
12:00  Invited: Subduction and Exhumation of the UHP Western Gneiss Region: Petrology, Structural Geology, and LASS Petrochronology
Hacker B & Kylander-Clark A
12:15  Accelerating Garnet Growth and Related Dehydration at Blueschist-Facies Conditions, Sifnos, Greece
Dragovic B, Baxter E & Caddick M

Wednesday 17th August PM: Floor 1 / Club H

05f (Oral): Calibrating the thermo-mechanical evolution of continental crust: magmatism, metamorphism, deformation, and erosion
Session chaired by Ethan Baxter, Rebecca Flowers, Stacia Gordon & Gregory Dumond

14:00  Keynote: From Thermochronometric Ages to Exhumation Rates
Willett S, Brandon M, Fox M & Herman F
14:30  Testing Crustal Deformation and Erosion-Tectonic Feedback Models in the Easternmost Himalaya Using Palaeo-Brahmaputra Deposits
Bracciali L, Parrish RR, Najman Y & Horstwood MSA
14:45  Tectonothermal Evolution of the Triassic Flysch in the Songpan-Garzê Orogen, Eastern Tibetan Plateau
Wang H, Rahn M, Zhou J & Tao X
15:00  Fate of an Eocene HT Metamorphic Complex in a Forearc Location
Bruand E, Gasser D & Stuewe K
15:15  A Long-Term Record of Continental Lithosphere Exhumation via U-Pb Thermochronology of the Lower Crust
Blackburn T, Bowring S, Perron T, Mahan K & Dudas F
15:30  Combined SIMS U-Pb Ages and Ti-in-Zircon Geothermometry Fingerprints Long Deep Crustal Residence in the Archaean
MacDonald J, Wheeler J, Harley S, Goodenough K, Crowley Q & Mariani E
15:45  Xenoliths Reveal Lower Crustal Deformation and Metamorphism with No Obvious Surface Expression
Daly JS, Van den Berg R, Whitehouse M & O'Rourke H
16:00  Power Law Behavior in Continental Crustal Heat Production and Its Implications to the Thermal Regime of the Continents
Vedanti N, Srivastava RP, Pandey OP & Dimri V
16:15  Melting in the Deep Crust: Message from Melt Inclusions in Peritectic Garnet from Migmatites
Bartoli O, Cesare B, Poli S, Bodnar RJ, Frezzotti ML, Acosta-Vigil A & Meli S
16:30  Zircon Behavior in the Upper Amphibolite Facies Polymetamorphic Terrane, Ryoke Belt, Japan
Kawakami T, Yamaguchi I, Yokoyama TD, Maki K, Hirata T & Shibata T
16:45  Rates and Mechanisms of Hydration in Crystalline Crust
Yardley B, Nabein H-P & Heinrich W