Awards

The following awards are due to be presented at Goldschmidt2011. All awards will be awarded during the morning plenary session on the day listed, with citations, responses, and the awardee's presentation taking place in the scientific session listed (which may be on a different day to the award).

Urey Medal (EAG)

Don Canfield Medallist: Don Canfield
Citationist: Ariel Anbar
Awarded on Tuesday 16th August
Abstract: Medal: The Many Flavors of Oxygen-Minimum Zones Past and Present

Medal lecture in Session 07f at 14:30 in Floor 2 / Terrace 2 on Wednesday 17th

Ringwood (EAG)

Kei Hirose Medallist: Kei Hirose
Citationist: David Rubie
Awarded on Tuesday 16th August
Abstract: Medal: The High Conductivity of Iron and Thermal Evolution of the Earth’s Core

Medal lecture in Session 03f at 11:30 in Floor 1 / Club D on Monday 15th

Dana Medal 2011 (MSA)

Ross Angel Medallist: Ross Angel
Citationist: Michael A. Carpenter
Awarded on Wednesday 17th August
Abstract: Medal: Tilts Without Tears – Structure and Elasticity of Feldspars

Medal lecture in Session 20j at 09:30 in Ground Floor / Small Theatre on Friday 19th

Shen-su Sun (Shen-su Sun Foundation)

Honglin Yuan Medallist: Honglin Yuan
Citationist: Chen Zhu
Awarded on Wednesday 17th August
Abstract: Medal: K-Feldspar Glasses Syntheses for External Calibration of in situ Pb Isotope Analysis Using LA-MC-ICPMS

Medal lecture in Session 18a at 14:00 in Ground Floor / Small Hall on Monday 15th

Early Career Researcher Award (IAG)

Leah Morgan Medallist: Leah Morgan
Awarded on Wednesday 17th August
Abstract: Improving the Accuracy of the 40Ar/39Ar Geochronometer

Medal lecture in Session 18c at 11:15 in Ground Floor / Small Hall on Thursday 18th

Goldschmidt (GS)

Frank J. Millero Medallist: Frank J. Millero
Citationist: George Luther
Awarded on Thursday 18th August
Abstract: Medal: Effect of Ocean Acidification on Processes in the Ocean

Medal lecture in Session 07a at 14:00 in Floor 2 / Terrace 2 on Tuesday 16th

Patterson (GS)

Jeff Severinghaus Medallist: Jeff Severinghaus
Citationist: Boaz Luz
Awarded on Thursday 18th August
Abstract: Medal: Krypton and Xenon in Air Bubbles from Ice Cores as Tracers of Past Ocean Temperature

Medal lecture in Session 12h at 09:30 in Floor 2 / Terrace 1 on Friday 19th

Clarke (GS)

Rajdeep Dasgupta Medallist: Rajdeep Dasgupta
Citationist: Marc Hirschmann
Awarded on Thursday 18th August
Abstract: Medal: Silicate Melting in the Earth’s Deep Upper Mantle Caused by C-O-H Volatiles

Medal lecture in Session 03c at 16:00 in Floor 1 / Club D on Tuesday 16th

Geochemical Journal Award

Juni-ichi Matsuda, Takuya Matsumoto, Akihisa Suzuki