Program for Session 17d

Thursday 17th June AM: Room 200-B

17d (Oral): Retention of radionuclides at the mineral-water interface with a focus on nanoparticles and solid-solution formation
Session chaired by Andreas Scheinost, Thorsten Stumpf, Dirk Bosback & Thorsten Schaefer

09:30  Keynote: Synthesis, Structures, Compositions and Properties of Uranium Nanoparticles
Burns P
10:00  Invited: 99Tc- and 11B-MAS-NMR Spectra of Oxide Material to Sequester TcO4-
Casey W, Phillips B, Yu P, Wang S, Albrecht-Schmitt T, Alekseev E, Diwa J & Depmeir W
10:15  Chemical Bonds and Formation Process of Actinide(IV) Oligomers and Colloids
Hennig C, Takao K, Takao S, Ikeda-Ohno A, Banerjee D, Weiss S, Zaenker H, Kraus W, Emmerling F & Scheinost A
10:30  Landweber-EXAFS Structural Analysis of Aqueous Polynuclear U(VI)complexes with Tartaric Acid
Rossberg A, Lucks C, Tsushima S & Scheinost AC
10:45  Identification of U(VI) Sorption Products and Precipitates on Magnetite by GI-SAXS, GI-XAS, and Microscopy
Singer D, Banfield J & Waychunas G
11:00  Mineral Nucleation and Redox Transformations of U(VI) and Fe(II) Species at a Carboxyl Surface
Boyanov M, O'Loughlin E, Kwon M-J, Mishra B, Rui X, Shibata T & Kemner K
11:15  Mineral Transformations and Contaminant Release Dynamics Under Wetting-Drying Cycles in Simulated Hanford Sediments
Perdrial N, Thompson A & Chorover J
11:30  Reaction of Pu(III) and (V) with Magnetite and Mackinawite: A XANES/EXAFS Investigation
Kirsch R, Fellhauer D, Altmaier M, Neck V, Rossberg A, Charlet L & Scheinost AC
11:45  Selenium Retention by Iron Sulfides
Finck N, Dardenne K & Bosbach D
12:00  The Geochemical Fate of Se(IV) in the Boom Clay System – XAS Based Solid Phase Speciation
Breynaert E, Scheinost A, Dom D, Rossberg A, Vancluysen J, Gobechiya E, Kirschhock C & Maes A
12:15  The Inhibitory Effect of Silicate on the Fe(II)-catalysed Sequestration of U by Fe(III) Oxides
Boland D, Collins R, Payne T & Waite TD

Thursday 17th June PM: Room 200-B

17d (Oral): Retention of radionuclides at the mineral-water interface with a focus on nanoparticles and solid-solution formation
Session chaired by Andreas Scheinost, Thorsten Stumpf, Dirk Bosback & Thorsten Schaefer

13:30  U(VI) Sorptive Reduction on Magnetite Nanoparticles
Schäfer T, Huber F, Schild D, Smyrek A, Dardenne K & Rothe J
13:45  XPS and XAS Investigation of Sb(V) Reduction on Mackinawite: Effect of pH and Surface Loading
Banerjee D, Kirsch R & Scheinost A
14:00  Invited: Thermodynamic Issues in Nanoscale Actinide Oxides
Navrotsky A
14:15  Theoretical Investigation of the Solvated Corundum Surface
Polly R, Schimmelpfennig B, Flörsheimer M, Klenze R & Geckeis H
14:30  Spectroscopic and Calorimetric Study of Synthetic françoisite-(Nd): Nd[(UO2)3O(OH)(PO4)2]•5H2O
Armstrong C, Clark S & Navrotsky A
14:45  Guest Ion Speciation in a Homogeneous Solid Solution by Polarisation-Dependent TRLFS
Schmidt M, Bosbach D, Stumpf T & Walther C
15:00  Mechanism of Selenite Sequestration by Low-Soluble Phosphate Minerals
Kamiishi E & Utsunomiya S
15:15  Paramagnetic Adsorption on Silica as an Analogue for Actinide Adsorption: A Solid-State NMR Study
Mason H, Maxwell R & Carroll S
15:30  Retention of Colloids at Rough Mineral Surfaces: An Analog Study
Darbha G, Michler A, Schafer T, Luttge A & Fischer C
15:45  Surface Precipitation at the Al2O3 / Uranyl Phosphate Solution Interface
Del Nero M, Galindo C & Barillon R
16:00  U(VI) and Sr(II) Speciation at the Silica/Water Interface Determined by Second Harmonic Generation
Malin J & Geiger F
16:15  Using Time Resolved Laser Spectroscopy to Probe Apatite Containing Europium and Curium
Holliday K, Schmidt M & Stumpf T

Thursday 17th June PM: Room Ex

17d (Poster): Retention of radionuclides at the mineral-water interface with a focus on nanoparticles and solid-solution formation

314  Structural Incorporation of Selenium in Pyrite, Mackinawite and Amorphous Iron Sulfide
Diener A & Neumann T
315  Bentonite Nanoparticle Mediated Radionuclide Migration Under Simulated Glacial Melt-Water Intrusion in Fractured Rocks
Huber F, Enzmann F & Schäfer T
316  Sorption of Pu onto Hematite Colloids at Various Total Sorbate Concentrations
Romanchuk A, Kalmykov S & Aliev R
317  Parallel Factor Analysis for Time-Resolved Laser Fluorescence Spectroscopy: A Powerful Tool for Speciation Studies
Saito T, Aoyagi N, Kimura T, Nagasaki S & Tanaka S
318  The Effect of Nanopores on U(VI) Adsorption / Desorption at Mineral – Solution Interface
Sun Y, Xu H, Jung H-B, Konishi H, Chen T & Roden EE